Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Manage Images

  1. #1
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,071
    Current Local Time
    01:07 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Manage Images

    So, what exactly is the "Manage Images" dialog on the Insert Tab supposed to do, anyway?

    All it really lets you do is tell you what's loaded in the project, and Delete an Image.
    There isn't any way to Reload as far as I can see.
    Nor is there a way to see where that Image is used.
    Or to edit it in any way.
    Last edited by DaveP; February 28th, 2011 at 08:20 PM. Reason: Cross-post on AUGI - lets' see who answers first!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    "RFO 2012 Spelling Bee Champion"
    Alex Cunningham's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 8, 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    3,572
    Current Local Time
    11:07 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    All Ive ever used that button for it to delete images what might bloat my file and are hidden or unknown where they are inserted in the project.

  3. #3
    Spanish Moderator JCM's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 17, 2010
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    571
    Current Local Time
    02:07 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I've also used it to delete images that I may have placed and forgotten about.

  4. #4
    Member JTB's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 30, 2010
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    126
    Current Local Time
    08:07 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Place your mouse over the button and wait... it is exactly that... it lists the images in the project and you can delete one that you don't want...

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    December 27, 2014
    Posts
    15
    Current Local Time
    10:07 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by JTB View Post
    Place your mouse over the button and wait... it is exactly that... it lists the images in the project and you can delete one that you don't want...
    How does one reinsert the image (in this case an aerial photo underlay which I was tracing over) into the file? I can not establish how you can have a referenced (or inserted image) which can be switched on and off as required without deleting it and having to re-insert (scale, reposition etc) all over again?

    Am I losing my mind?

  6. #6
    BIM there, done that cliff collins's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    1,961
    Current Local Time
    01:07 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can turn images on/off here:
    VG>Model Categories>Raster Images

Similar Threads

  1. Where can i manage my loaded components, created walls in RAC11
    By bangobeat in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: May 24th, 2011, 08:05 AM
  2. Bentley Navigator vs Navisworks Manage
    By jaypro in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 17th, 2011, 01:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •