Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2249 USD (90%)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: How to set dmension for parts to Foot- inch fraction

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    December 6, 2011
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    35
    Current Local Time
    04:13 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    How to set dmension for parts to Foot- inch fraction

    Novice

    I don't know how to get my drawing sheets to have part dimension in "imperial" (actually USA)
    feet and inch format. The dimensions are in inches. I have Style set to Architectual Project Preferences with tolerance of 0'-0 1/16". I have set Dimension Style to the same. The first part drawing that I specified shows all dimension in inches only.

    Will someone send a reply that will give me some way to correct this problem: show drawing dimensions in feet-inch instead of only inch?

    Thanks for your help!

    billbe

  2. #2
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,430
    Current Local Time
    06:13 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Check out image attached, should help you out. Also make sure to check out step 5 for "rounding".
    Hope this helps you out, got to feel sorry for you, "Imperial" seems so backward !!!!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails units.jpg  

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    December 6, 2011
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    35
    Current Local Time
    04:13 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Mark, Thanks for your reply,
    I didn't mention in my first post that I'm working in AutoCad 2011 Structural Detailing. The thumbnail you sent doesn't look like my SD screen. Is it possioble that your are in Rivet Structural?

    As far as my problem with feet inches, I am going to try to make changes to AutoCad 2011 Deminision Style before opening Structural Detailing. Maybe that will work to get feet-inch deminisions on detail drawings.
    billbe

  4. #4
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"
    Dave Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California USA
    Posts
    4,529
    Current Local Time
    01:13 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by billbe View Post
    I'm working in AutoCad 2011 Structural Detailing
    oh man, are you in trouble. I'd be if I were you

  5. #5
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,430
    Current Local Time
    06:13 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by billbe View Post
    I'm working in AutoCad 2011 Structural Detailing.
    You are working in what ?? Autocad ?? Now I really can't help you, sorry.

  6. #6
    Forum Co-Founder iru69's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,640
    Current Local Time
    01:13 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Billbe,

    I noticed that all your posts pertain to ASD. Even though there's a subsection here for ASD, most of this forum is really dedicated to Revit. Not that Revit users wouldn't want to help, but there probably aren't a ton of users here who are familiar with ASD. You might find more info and responses to your questions at AUGI, where they have a dedicated forum for ASD... and certainly more info for AutoCAD in general. But you're certainly welcome here... maybe it's time for you to switch to Revit Structure?

    Last edited by iru69; May 21st, 2012 at 12:20 AM.

  7. #7
    Moderator LeanneZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 8, 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    767
    Current Local Time
    04:13 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by billbe View Post
    ... I'm working in AutoCad 2011 Structural Detailing.
    ...
    As far as my problem with feet inches, I am going to try to make changes to AutoCad 2011 Deminision Style before opening Structural Detailing. Maybe that will work to get feet-inch deminisions on detail drawings.
    billbe
    As Iru69 said, this forum is mostly for Revit issues.

    I don't have ASD, but I do have AutoCAD on my computer. Dimensions in AutoCAD can be very challenging; at my old firm I had a "cheat sheet" created to give to my team members for when they had issues with dimensions.

    Since I don't have ASD, I don't know if there is a difference in dimension setup from AutoCAD. But I can help you a bit with AutoCAD.

    Type in "dimstyle"
    You should get a dialog box that has listed the different dimstyles that are already in your dwg file.
    You either have a standard one your firm uses, or you're going to modify one that's in there already, or you're going to make a new one. If the firm already has standard ones that are already set up correctly, I typically don't mess with those, but I might start with one to make my new one.
    On the left, I highlight the one I'm going to start with. On the right I click <New...>
    You have a chance to give your new dimension style a name. You also have a chance to base it on a dimstyle that's already present in your dwg file. <Continue>
    In order to set your dimstyle to be in feet and inches, look at the "Primary Units" Tab. Under "Linear dimensions" look at the "Unit format:" input. Make sure this is set to Architectural.

    There are so many more adjustments to make to your dimensions but, not knowing what your firm's "standard" is, I'm going to stop here. If you need more help getting the dimensions to look the way you want, maybe post back, possibly with a picture of what your dimensions *should* look like.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    December 6, 2011
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    35
    Current Local Time
    04:13 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi iru69.
    Thanks for your reply. I have three comments.

    I am a retired former P.E. Structural Engineer. It's hard to teach a old engineer new tricks. Learning difficult software is a way to S t r e t c h my stiff brain.

    I don't want to work in a consulting firm making structural design drawings. I want to work as a contract detailer for structural fab shops on a "per detailing job" basis.

    I have Autodesk Revit Structural software. After I learn to use ASD (if I do) then I'll take up Rivet Structural.

    I have found that AUGI don't seem to know that much as this Revit forum has many more members who try to help.
    I don't know why AUGI doesn't answer my questions even though a few look at them. Do they don't know much or they don't want others to learn the software and be competition for work? In this country there is probably more detailers than there are projects to detail.

    I think and hope that some members on this forum knows enough to answer my questions!

  9. #9
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"
    Dave Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California USA
    Posts
    4,529
    Current Local Time
    01:13 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by billbe View Post
    Novice

    I don't know how to get my drawing sheets to have part dimension in "imperial" (actually USA)
    feet and inch format. The dimensions are in inches. I have Style set to Architectual Project Preferences with tolerance of 0'-0 1/16". I have set Dimension Style to the same. The first part drawing that I specified shows all dimension in inches only.

    Will someone send a reply that will give me some way to correct this problem: show drawing dimensions in feet-inch instead of only inch?

    Thanks for your help!

    billbe
    I don't have ASD either but still use Acad quite a bit. Try Leeann's suggestion and see if you can get a dialog box when using the DIMSTYLE command. In regular Acad the setting for inches only is Fractional and for Imperial ft/inches it is Architectural. Somewhere you must have those options.

  10. #10
    Senior Member PijPiwo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 20, 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    791
    Current Local Time
    03:13 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Billbe, I don't have ASD either, so I'm not exactly sure what I'm talking about here , but (based on Acad 2010) in addition to 'dimstyle' command try 'units'. Hope this helps

Similar Threads

  1. Feet and inch syntax in a type catalog
    By Randy_CaS in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 10th, 2012, 09:47 PM
  2. Parts...
    By MPwuzhere in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 9th, 2012, 03:15 PM
  3. Alive in the Lab: Wired: 40-foot Woman Controlled by iPhone
    By Alive in the Lab in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 15th, 2011, 05:16 AM
  4. Parts
    By funkys in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 3rd, 2011, 07:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •