Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Resize Revision Schedule Columns

  1. #1
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,431
    Current Local Time
    04:58 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Resize Revision Schedule Columns

    anybody know how to resize the width of revision schedule columns

  2. #2
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,173
    Current Local Time
    01:58 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Are you talking about the revision schedule that is on a titleblock? If that is the case, select the titleblock > Edit family > click on the schedule, and resize the width of the columns in the schedule.

  3. #3
    Member Ben-May's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 8, 2010
    Location
    Melbourne,Oz
    Posts
    305
    Current Local Time
    04:58 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Alfredo Medina View Post
    Are you talking about the revision schedule that is on a titleblock? If that is the case, select the titleblock > Edit family > click on the schedule, and resize the width of the columns in the schedule.
    Yep, they work exactly like in a project. The problem with revision schedules is, we cant control the height of the rows, and we cant split horizontally like in a project (they can only populate vertically)

  4. #4
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,431
    Current Local Time
    04:58 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Alfredo Medina View Post
    Are you talking about the revision schedule that is on a titleblock? If that is the case, select the titleblock > Edit family > click on the schedule, and resize the width of the columns in the schedule.
    Alf thats what I thought, but dosn't seem to work. I thought I could just grab the little blue arrows and move the columns but its not happening. I am sure I have done it before.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture.JPG  

  5. #5
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,173
    Current Local Time
    01:58 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I have tried to see what might cause this, but I can't reproduce the error or the setting. If I select the titleblock and go to Edit family, the schedule becomes fully available for changes.

  6. #6
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,431
    Current Local Time
    04:58 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks Alf , got it working. i was having trouble with a old one of mine, deleated it created a new one and all is OK.
    Last edited by mark b; February 15th, 2011 at 04:44 AM.

  7. #7
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,248
    Current Local Time
    07:58 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Ben-May View Post
    ...The problem with revision schedules is, we cant control the height of the rows, and we cant split horizontally like in a project (they can only populate vertically)
    True, but I always set the height to "User Defined" and have the Schedule build "Bottom-up" (Both in the Appearance tab), so that only the 5 most recent revisions will be displayed in the schedule.

  8. #8
    Moderator mark b's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    1,431
    Current Local Time
    04:58 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Munkholm View Post
    True, but I always set the height to "User Defined" and have the Schedule build "Bottom-up" (Both in the Appearance tab), so that only the 5 most recent revisions will be displayed in the schedule.
    Why didn't you tell me about "User Defined" about 7 years ago !!

    Today wasn't wasted I have learn't something new.

    Gotta love this place!!

  9. #9
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,248
    Current Local Time
    07:58 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by mark b View Post
    Why didn't you tell me about "User Defined" about 7 years ago !! ....
    Ehh... 7 years ago I┤d never even heard of Revit... maybe that┤s why, LOL

Similar Threads

  1. OOTB Content for Beams/Columns
    By TheViking in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: May 7th, 2011, 04:57 AM
  2. getting columns to show up in Graphical Column Schedule after move.
    By LeanneZ in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 30th, 2011, 02:10 PM
  3. Schedule Columns
    By dzatto in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: January 25th, 2011, 06:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •