Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Revit 2012 and plotting to Kip 3000

  1. #1
    Member KimArndt's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 17, 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    172
    Current Local Time
    07:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Revit 2012 and plotting to Kip 3000

    Hi forum

    We are currently in the process of upgrading from 2011 to 2012. However we are having massive problems when wanting to plot to our Kip 3000.

    I can choose the plotter from the list, and get a preview, but if I want to change papersize, we have to click Properties, (The papersize do not change in the the preview nor the plot, if changed in the Setup dialog), but Revit chases the moment you just as much as think of clicking the botton..

    Of cause we have no problems doing the above in 2011, other than I think it's weird the papersize don't change in Setup...

    This behavior is consistent throughout the office, all have Update 2 installed. Even tried a fresh install - crash, and with Update 1, same result..

    The Kip is running 5.13 which AFAIK is the latest..

    Thinking this is a driver related problem? I've read a blog posting the same problem as this, but no direct solution is added, other than Kip will update the drivers ASAP. Blog post from April I think..

    Anyone have any suggestions on what is going on here? Am I missing something perhaps? :-)

  2. #2
    Administrator Ian.Kidston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,145
    Current Local Time
    03:42 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Kim,

    It is a known problem, and until a new driver is available (assuming it works or course), there is not much one can do except to print to pdf and then from pdf to your KIP printer.

    FWIW, I gave up printing directly to any printer ages ago (I have never been able to get the collate function to work directly from Revit) and ended up writing a little AutoHotKey script to automate printing to pdf. btw, my pdf printer of choice is pdf creator - free and has worked well with all versions of revit thus far.

  3. #3
    Member KimArndt's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 17, 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    172
    Current Local Time
    07:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks Ian, that was what i was afraid of, but OK. Just hoping this will be fixed i 2013 - either that, or just getting used to plot to PDF, maybe KIP will get it together someday..
    Going to be rough, telling my coworkers this in the morning.. -Might be easier convincing the boss to buy a whole new plotter..
    Last edited by KimArndt; November 22nd, 2011 at 07:10 PM.

  4. #4
    Member gwnelson's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Westchester, New York, United States
    Posts
    157
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    We have the Kip 3000 too, and I make it work by printing to PDF first & then printing to the Kip via the "Print Request" app. This kills two birds, actually: the PDF becomes the perfect attachment to send to a client or elsewhere.

  5. #5
    Member KimArndt's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 17, 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    172
    Current Local Time
    07:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yes, I see how that is a nice "bonus".. Please tell me more about the "Print Request" app, haven't heard about it before.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,236
    Current Local Time
    12:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I wonder if you could run the 3100 drivers? That's what I plot to, and it works fine.

    I know we used to use newer drivers with older HP printers and it worked. Maybe it's worth checking out?

  7. #7
    Member KimArndt's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 17, 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    172
    Current Local Time
    07:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Okay Dan, I'll try this today. I'll have a talk with a KIP specialist today, maybe he can tell me more, about running the driver you describe on our plotter..

  8. #8
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,236
    Current Local Time
    12:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just to clarify, I actually have the 3100 plotter. I'm not running 3100 drivers with a 3000 plotter. But it still may be worth asking them.

  9. #9
    Member KimArndt's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 17, 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    172
    Current Local Time
    07:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Okay, time went by, sorry for the wait..
    My problem was solved by updating the driver.. figures I couldn't read and compare two numbers.. Too much I guess..
    Anyway, everything is working as I should, even the boss is happy, not having to buy a new plotter..

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting Issue
    By Yogesh in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 18th, 2012, 04:39 PM
  2. Printing (plotting) to scale
    By Will P. in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2011, 08:24 PM
  3. MEP-plotting
    By stratoflyer76 in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 17th, 2011, 10:29 PM
  4. Plotting in Revit
    By TeresaS in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2010, 09:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •