Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Two Toposurfaces

  1.    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    October 7, 2019
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    07:05 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Two Toposurfaces

    It would be good if possible to have two toposurfaces in the model. The first is a normal "real world" terrain model derived from the land surveyor's work and the second contains "theoretical" contours which the statutory Town Planning authorities have set, which control maximum permissible building heights. All the modelling elements need only relate to the terrain topo (eg pads etc) and most if not all the views will have this topo switched on. For some 3D views it would be good to be able to turn on the regulation topo to check compliance. My experiments so far such as putting the topos in different phases or worksets have failed. Pads etc are still confused. Is there some way?
    Last edited by Boundary; October 19th, 2019 at 12:19 PM.

  2.    #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 10, 2012
    Posts
    23
    Current Local Time
    10:05 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hello
    I have used floors in the past for this reason. In my experience they where easy to control. It worked good for me.


    Skickat frňn min iPhone med Tapatalk

  3.    #3
    Member d.stairmand's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 24, 2011
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    369
    Current Local Time
    10:05 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Why can't you pop the "Compliance" Topo in a Design Option & turn it off by default, and on where needed?

  4.    #4
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,667
    Current Local Time
    02:05 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by d.stairmand View Post
    Why can't you pop the "Compliance" Topo in a Design Option & turn it off by default, and on where needed?
    That's what I've done as well... though it's not as obvious as perhaps Dwane suggests.

    Make a new Design Set with two options, the primary will be kept empty, the secondary will be where you place your elements. This way you can call it in the views you want without worrying about it showing up in other views.

Similar Threads

  1. Cutting Geometry with Toposurfaces
    By dzampros in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 26th, 2017, 07:50 AM
  2. Internal Points In Toposurfaces
    By Simon 2 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 14th, 2016, 11:01 PM
  3. How To Join Toposurfaces In Vertical Planes?
    By Simon 2 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 11th, 2016, 11:08 AM
  4. Merge Toposurfaces revit API way
    By taha in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 10th, 2015, 03:57 PM
  5. Calculate Cut and Fill between two Imported toposurfaces
    By amok52 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 4th, 2014, 05:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •