Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Filled Region Error - "Cannot have overlapping lines" -not highlighting problem area

  1.    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    September 21, 2016
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    198
    Current Local Time
    07:07 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Filled Region Error - "Cannot have overlapping lines" -not highlighting problem area

    I have made a filled region with lots of enclosed areas. When I finish the sketch, I get the error message "cannot have overlapping lines" When I go to the error message on the bottom right of the screen, and expand to click on the error, it does not highlight the problem area as it usually does when you have an intersecting lines error. I can't find where it is which is problematic because it's a lot of areas, and I don't want to have to start over again. I deleted areas to see if they were the issue, but to on avail. Why isn't Revit showing me the problem areas when it is able to do so with other areas? extremely frustrating. Please help if you can. Thank you.

  2.    #2
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,013
    Current Local Time
    04:07 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It's quirky...sometimes it does it nicely, sometimes not. You can expand the warning and make a note of the Element ID(s) and then use Select by ID to zero in on them.

  3.    #3
    Senior Member biff's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 13, 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    864
    Current Local Time
    10:07 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Another method is to do right windows touching each section that on screen is obvious how many lines and then quickly looking at filter bottom right and checking the number showing. That lets you zero in on the area fairly quickly. I have often use this when picking imported lines of a complicated roof sheet panel profile for instance. Very easy to click twice.

  4.    #4
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    672
    Current Local Time
    12:07 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can always cut/paste the lines out of the filled regions and investigate later - so you dont waste your work.

    Also - when the error message appears it highlights the line that it is having a problem with. Ensure lineweights are on, and if not obvious I sometimes change the linestyle to be a nice thick one on screen, and then try again and hopefully you can see it?:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	overlap.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	47.2 KB 
ID:	37615

  5.    #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 22, 2015
    Posts
    7
    Current Local Time
    10:07 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Method 1 is to use Tab to select a close loop of lines and HH to temporarily hide them, you will probably find the extra line sitting around.
    Method 2 is to select all the lines, you might be able to find those lines by the looking of the end points.
    I think it’s better to create them separately if possible.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2019, 06:52 AM
  2. Area boundary - change the default setting to "create lines" rather than "pick lines"
    By rabbitcookies in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 21st, 2019, 02:54 PM
  3. Similar tool to "Plan region" but in 3D View?
    By Felical Musipe in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 19th, 2018, 02:58 AM
  4. "Gross" as opposed to "Net" Area Take-Off for Walls
    By SuperDave in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 26th, 2013, 03:52 PM
  5. "Software Problem" error
    By Boghey in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 30th, 2013, 08:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •