Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Pad cut line in section

  1.    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    October 7, 2019
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    09:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Pad cut line in section

    Is there a way to get the cut/fill that a pad creates to appear in section?:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pad Section.JPG 
Views:	25 
Size:	97.3 KB 
ID:	37608
    You can see from the heavy line I have already set the Topo cut line as thick/black.

  2.    #2
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    672
    Current Local Time
    12:13 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Should work as you expect:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pad.PNG 
Views:	12 
Size:	8.0 KB 
ID:	37616
    Most likely cause is if that the cut/fill portion of your topography is on a different phase (or it could also be hidden in that view in a variety of ways)

  3.    #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    October 7, 2019
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    09:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    In Object Styles I had the Topo lines in white colour, to make the boundary line not visible (as it's annoying/distracting to clients, as it doesn't exist in reality unlike the contour lines).
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Topo lines.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	78.4 KB 
ID:	37617
    I then added a filter in section views to make the line black again to read the Topo cut line. So that was working, except when pads are introduced. So I tried putting the topo Object Style back to black and stripping off the filter, and the pad cut now reads fine, as in your image. But I'm now back with the plan problem of the topo boundary showing. Is there some way of turning that off?

  4.    #4
    Member
    Join Date
    April 3, 2014
    Posts
    50
    Current Local Time
    11:13 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Turn off topo boundaries visibility in plan views

  5.    #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    October 7, 2019
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    09:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    How? I already have "Boundary Points" off:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Topo Boundary.JPG 
Views:	7 
Size:	197.5 KB 
ID:	37621

    Thanks

  6.    #6
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    672
    Current Local Time
    12:13 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Boundary View Post
    In Object Styles I had the Topo lines in white colour.....
    Oh I see: instead of changing the color to white in the projects "object styles", do exactly the same but in the plan views "Visibility Graphics" instead - that just changes it to white in that view instead of project wide.
    No filters required
    Or the opposite: white in object styles and change it to black in your sections visibility Graphics
    Last edited by Alex Page; October 14th, 2019 at 02:47 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Section head and section line control
    By jpeter78 in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2016, 03:56 PM
  2. Different line styles for Bulding section vs Wall section
    By NW_Reviteer in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 13th, 2012, 09:17 PM
  3. How to duplicate section so section line wouldnt appear
    By bangobeat in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 10th, 2012, 10:18 PM
  4. section line - clip without line reset
    By redmonki in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 9th, 2011, 08:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •