Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2174 USD (87%)

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Copy Areas to Different Area Type Plans

  1.    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    September 11, 2013
    Posts
    73
    Current Local Time
    03:56 PM

    Copy Areas to Different Area Type Plans

    Hi All,

    This seems like such an obvious thing to be able to do, but I'm stumped...

    We have a set of GIA area plans, we now want the same set of plans but as NIA so we can adjust the boundary lines to suit.


    So far, the only way I can work out of doing this is by copying the area boundary lines from the GIA plans and pasting them into the new NIA plans - then adding new areas to these plans, and then laboriously copying the data from the GIA areas into the new NIA ones - which just seems wrong.

    I've tried copy / pasting the areas from the GIA plans to the NIA plans, but it just pastes them back to the GIA plans...


    Please tell me I've missed something obvious and there is an easy way to do this!

    Thanks in advance for any help
    Last edited by Grumple; September 10th, 2019 at 11:12 AM.

  2.    #2
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,151
    Current Local Time
    10:56 AM
    First, you need to create area schemes. Then, create area plan views for each area scheme. Then define area boundaries, then do schedules for each scheme. Each scheme is independent, because each one serves a different purpose. I think the step you're missing is the first one.

  3.    #3
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,642
    Current Local Time
    12:56 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by Grumple View Post
    Hi All,

    ...So far, the only way I can work out of doing this is by copying the area boundary lines from the GIA plans and pasting them into the new NIA plans - then adding new areas to these plans, and then laboriously copying the data from the GIA areas into the new NIA ones - which just seems wrong...
    after creating the new schemes as Alf just said, it's not wrong, this is exactly what to do to copy boundaries over and make your new areas. it seriously isn't a hard job if you isolate AB category (use a temporary VT). Dynamo should be able to do it easily also, might take some setup but once done you have it for future projects.
    Last edited by Munkholm; September 11th, 2019 at 09:44 AM. Reason: Fixed quote tag

  4.    #4
    Member
    Join Date
    September 11, 2013
    Posts
    73
    Current Local Time
    03:56 PM
    Thanks for the replies, but that's not really the issue.

    This seems like such an obvious function to be hard coded - I don't understand why they've locked down the Area Type categories so much.

    It must be VERY common for people to need GIA and NIA plans for virtually the same areas - same names, same numbers, etc... just slightly amended boundaries to calculate.

    On creating totally 'new' areas for the NIA plans, I am now having to copy / paste all of the name and number information to the NIA areas - in a 30 storey tower!

    You should have the ability to duplicate the areas plans and just change the area types.

  5.    #5
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,642
    Current Local Time
    12:56 AM
    Copy > paste aligned to selected views, will save a lot of time.
    I'm actually working on a 30 storey tower right now and also we use similar (but not the same) boundary locations for differing area types.
    I've worked on dozens of towers both resi and commercial and the majority of tall buildings do have repeating geometry throughout so you can definitely follow the architect's design formulas when copy/pasting area boundary lines to different levels. I would suggest starting on the most common level and copying up or down throughout the tower as needed, rather than copy say level 3 between area types, level 4 between types, level 5.....etc.

    It may suck and you may hate it but that's how revit works right now and if you have any kind of deadline for your project you're gonna have to deal with Revit as it is, or start over in another software that does things exactly the way you need it to
    You could start posting on Revit ideas if you haven't already, where you may start getting support of other users. Many things have been implemented this way.

  6.    #6
    Member
    Join Date
    September 11, 2013
    Posts
    73
    Current Local Time
    03:56 PM
    Thanks Elton.

    Very used to the 'how Revit works' limitations - this just seems like such an obvious flaw that could be easily resolved.

  7.    #7
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,642
    Current Local Time
    12:56 AM
    Kinda like why do we still use oil based fuels in our cars vs. so called "clean" electric cars using coal / diesel as their prime energy source, to both build and run the vehicles. LOL.

    Certainly some things are frustrating AF within Revit, but I guess until someone writes a new program that does everything in everyway that everyone wants, we can only use what's available, or write our own addins / dynamo scripts. There have been huge gains in recent years for coders using Revit API's. This sentiment has been done to death countless times though, but it is what it is.

    Dynamo could definitely speed up the process once scripted right for your project but i guess thats a skill vs time thing also.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails FB_IMG_1568291125289.jpg  
    Last edited by elton williams; September 12th, 2019 at 12:47 PM. Reason: Filled regions are BAD mmmkay?

Similar Threads

  1. Area Plans on Plans Other Than Floor Plans
    By dzatto in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 16th, 2019, 01:56 PM
  2. Using area plans instead of floor plans
    By Whatuser in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: June 4th, 2018, 01:00 AM
  3. Area Schedule - change Area Type
    By anthonyB in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 6th, 2017, 03:34 AM
  4. Area plans used for all floor plans?
    By joeyd in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: April 6th, 2015, 06:46 PM
  5. Measuring wall areas by type, by plot.
    By Glen1980 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 18th, 2014, 08:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •