Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2174 USD (87%)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Disable Analytical Model?

  1.    #1
    Forum Addict sdbrownaia's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 20, 2010
    Posts
    1,077
    Current Local Time
    10:17 AM

    Disable Analytical Model?

    I can't find anyway other then object by object to disable the analytical model. Is there any global way to turn it off?

  2.    #2
    Forum Co-Founder Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,410
    Current Local Time
    09:17 AM
    My memory is foggy, but: I believe there is a setting to kill some aspects of it globally, but that you still want to turn it off in the instance properties of every object. We have a Dynamo graph that does it, that we just run periodically on complex concrete models with a lot of joinery.

  3.    #3
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,642
    Current Local Time
    12:17 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    ...We have a Dynamo graph that does it...
    this i how I do it also. PITA.

  4.    #4
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    142
    Current Local Time
    08:17 PM
    Create a 3d view, name it;
    VG > uncheck Show Categories on every tab except Analytical Model Categories;
    Select All > Disable Analytical (context tab);
    optional step:
    Add this view to your template.

  5.    #5
    Forum Addict sdbrownaia's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 20, 2010
    Posts
    1,077
    Current Local Time
    10:17 AM
    Sounds easier then it its. when groups are involved you have to edit each group, major pain to not have a global off.

  6.    #6
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    2,977
    Current Local Time
    07:17 AM
    Are you disabling the analytical processes in the Structural Settings dialog? I haven't yet proved to myself that going through the effort of un-checking Enable Analytical Model is any better than only disabling those in the settings dialog. It's been my observation that whatever performance hit I've thought I was seeing has been alleviated by telling Revit not to do them via settings. Apart from not being able to see the analytical elements when I un-check the setting I'm not noticing any additional performance improvement...obviously that depends a lot on each model.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Analytical.jpg  

  7.    #7
    Forum Addict sdbrownaia's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 20, 2010
    Posts
    1,077
    Current Local Time
    10:17 AM
    I did that first and all the warnings were still there. I need to get rid of the warnings(or at lease think I should). There are like 10,000 of them literally. Its a huge airport that we modelled all the structure in teh arch modeled and since it was modeled as structural elements the check box was on by default. I don't really know if these warnings cause performance issues. But think its worth a try to clean them up.

  8.    #8
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    2,977
    Current Local Time
    07:17 AM
    Ah, if there are warnings then I guess you're up against it...

  9.    #9
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,201
    Current Local Time
    10:17 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by sdbrownaia View Post
    Sounds easier then it its. when groups are involved you have to edit each group, major pain to not have a global off.
    You can use Dynamo to get the group and elements in the group (and subgroups) to push a parameter. Way easier than opening each group =p

    https://www.revitforum.org/dynamo-bi...tml#post223612

  10.    #10
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,642
    Current Local Time
    12:17 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by cellophane View Post
    You can use Dynamo to get the group and elements in the group (and subgroups) to push a parameter. Way easier than opening each group =p

    https://www.revitforum.org/dynamo-bi...tml#post223612

    Except "Enable Analytical Model" isn't a text parameter...

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamo - Disable Analytical Model
    By Kate in forum Dynamo BIM
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 28th, 2018, 02:23 PM
  2. How to adjust analytical model and nodes with physical model
    By saif abedin in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 28th, 2016, 05:11 PM
  3. Analytical model of a model in-place
    By pttpx2 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 14th, 2016, 09:59 PM
  4. analytical model error
    By Darius in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 10th, 2014, 08:27 PM
  5. Analytical model
    By jbenoit44 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: June 21st, 2012, 03:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •