Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2174 USD (87%)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Sketchup to Revit Family Models

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 28, 2018
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    06:58 AM

    Sketchup to Revit Family Models

    Hi Everyone,
    I am doing some things in sketch up and want to try to import some models into Revit.
    I just wanted to know what the best method is to do this since I've looked up several videos and some say imports turns into mesh.
    and Some methods work converting to cad but I do have some materials already.


    Thanks for this forum its helped me in so many ways and questions.


  2. #2
    Forum Co-Founder Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,410
    Current Local Time
    09:58 AM
    You wont like this answer, but the best way to do it is not to do it at all. SKP inside Revit RFA performs like absolute trash, and causes all sorts of problems.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 28, 2018
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    06:58 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    You wont like this answer, but the best way to do it is not to do it at all. SKP inside Revit RFA performs like absolute trash, and causes all sorts of problems.
    Well Id rather get some opinions lol Thank you. Im working on a few houses and I wasn't sure if its going to be a big mess later on that's Why I wanted some opinions before tackling it lol. But I'll see how they turn out still. Thank you . Hopefully it wont be a big mess. Im practicing still in it. and I wasn't sure with file constraints if it does really work out or not with masses.

  4. #4
    The Moderator with No Imagination MPwuzhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Coeur d Alene, ID
    Posts
    4,824
    Current Local Time
    07:58 AM
    Sketchup imports in Revit look terrible. Yes, I have done it, it took a lot of time to make it look good for paper.

    If you create something in Sketchup, keep it in Sketchup.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 28, 2018
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    06:58 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by MPwuzhere View Post
    Sketchup imports in Revit look terrible. Yes, I have done it, it took a lot of time to make it look good for paper.

    If you create something in Sketchup, keep it in Sketchup.
    Thank you .
    I have created a lot of spaces in sketchup from my degree some partial things and some whole buildings with masses I was creating for my portfolio. I'm trying to prep myself for a architect firm eventually and just want to be prepared lol. I had a few houses & commercial spaces I've done in sketchup and revit , so just wanted advice of others what works well incase a architect wants me to do something with it. Thank you for the help and advice lol. I appreciate it .

  6. #6
    Member scourdx's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 4, 2013
    Posts
    57
    Current Local Time
    07:58 AM
    Only advice I can give is be honest with your skill. If you lack Revit skill, don't put sketchup model into Revit and assume you have the Revit skill. It is better to learn Revit, build the model properly, learn construction sequencing and built family properly. I know a lot of students want to cheat their way by fluffing their portfolio with Revit. It won't work because when you put into real project, you will struggle.

  7. #7
    Senior Member biff's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 13, 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    858
    Current Local Time
    12:58 AM
    I read the OPs intent to be familiar with file interchange. Import. Export. All that. Important stuff. Stuff that is taught in education. Stuff that is grappled with by practitioners wanting thier own results. Stuff that as we know exposes this age of software technology as a dog eats dog scenario rather than dog plays with dog. Head in the clouds maybe, but just imagine for one second if all these software companies got along compatability wise...the possibilities.....the workflows....the smiles....... Ok, mindfulness class over.... back to reality.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    April 1, 2019
    Posts
    4
    Current Local Time
    10:58 AM
    You can use Dynamo to convert the geometry to Revit free-form objects. Note you may not be able to assign materials or parameters as well as you would with native Revit geometry.

    Look here: SketchUp to Revit with Dynamo ? Kyle C Martin

  9. #9
    Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 5, 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    661
    Current Local Time
    07:58 AM

  10. #10
    Senior Member biff's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 13, 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    858
    Current Local Time
    12:58 AM
    Interesting article scott. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Suppress Family Name when scheduling Generic Models
    By danbush in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 10th, 2016, 08:52 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 17th, 2016, 07:45 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 17th, 2016, 05:45 AM
  4. revit and sketchup
    By karpov005 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: February 13th, 2014, 08:01 AM
  5. loading family, generic models
    By starmandell in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: January 18th, 2013, 02:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •