Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Dimension Anchor Bolt Holes in Baseplate

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    April 22, 2017
    Posts
    64
    Current Local Time
    04:00 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Dimension Anchor Bolt Holes in Baseplate

    I've been out of Revit for the past 6 months, so I'm a bit rusty.

    I started a new job three weeks ago, and I'm using new functions within Revit. I used to work with a lot of in place masses and adaptive components for cladding design, and my Revit workflow wasn't conventional, so "normal" Revit is a bit different from what I'm used to.

    Anyway. I'm attempting to dimension my anchor bolt holes in a base plate for a column. Revit won't allow me to even select the holes in the base plate.

    Does anyone know if this is possible, without the use of a dynamo script?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,007
    Current Local Time
    01:00 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Posting the family would help...as you know families vary a bit

    Sometimes holes are voids, other times they are a circle inside the sketch of the overall baseplate boundary. In other words how the hole is created can impact whether it is there for you to apply a dimension or not. You could ignore the hole and make sure you've got reference planes at the center of where they are so you can dimension that, for distance. If you want a diameter dimension to see it...then the same thing applies, how is the hole made in the family?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    April 22, 2017
    Posts
    64
    Current Local Time
    04:00 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I would post include how the base plate was created, but I don’t know how they were lol. Like I said, Structure is new to me. Anyway, I used a reference plane. Offset the distance to the center of the holes and dimensioned to the planes.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    August 2, 2019
    Posts
    1
    Current Local Time
    08:00 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Greetings, i am fully agree with you in this modification but plans for next occasations are also primary.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    December 16, 2010
    Posts
    881
    Current Local Time
    06:00 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Select the baseplate and bolts and column etc and use the command "create an assembly" - give it a name like UC250+Baseplate
    Then in your project browser scroll down to assemblies and find the newly created assembly.
    Create the views you want by right clicking in the project browser on the assembly and "create views"
    In one of these views you will be able to dimension your base plate.
    This functionality is made for fabrication purposes so I will be surprised if you can not dimension your elements in these views.

Similar Threads

  1. Help Needed: Creating Pilaster and Anchor Bolt Plan
    By LordRastlin in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2018, 05:08 PM
  2. Structural Column Family - Symbolic Line for Baseplate
    By DD1 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 20th, 2017, 12:17 AM
  3. Anchor Bolt Family Help
    By dzatto in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: August 2nd, 2017, 09:29 PM
  4. pier height anchor bolt height problem
    By Darius in forum Structure - Family Creation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 20th, 2014, 08:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •