Risultati da 1 a 5 di 5

Discussione: Point Cloud Coordination

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Data Registrazione
    November 12, 2012
    LocalitÓ
    Bangalore
    Messaggi
    39
    Ora locale
    11:01 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Point Cloud Coordination

    Hello,

    First of all I am very new to point cloud in Revit, and my question is how accqure or use same coordinator system in Revit as in the received point cloud data.

    This requirement is because in Recap pro, I have link both the point cloud file and also the NWD(extracted from Revit).

    https://help.autodesk.com/view/RECAP...7-DE6BC7D66759

    Can anyone please help me out on this?

    Sent from my Mobile Device using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Moderator L'avatar di snowyweston
    Data Registrazione
    December 21, 2010
    LocalitÓ
    C.LONDON
    Messaggi
    4,415
    Ora locale
    06:31 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Citazione Originariamente Scritto da amarkrish108 Visualizza Messaggio
    Can anyone please help me out on this?
    I'll start with moving your query to it's own dedicated thread in a more appropriate place.

  3. #3
    Member L'avatar di aperte
    Data Registrazione
    August 9, 2011
    Messaggi
    69
    Ora locale
    10:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Unfortunately, there is no 'easy button' for this. Your process will have to be either to reset the origin point in the ReCap file (see: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...4828D-htm.html ) or the Base Point in Revit (which in this case I would not recommend, because there are already other programs coordinated to that Revit system).

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Data Registrazione
    November 12, 2012
    LocalitÓ
    Bangalore
    Messaggi
    39
    Ora locale
    11:01 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Citazione Originariamente Scritto da aperte Visualizza Messaggio
    Unfortunately, there is no 'easy button' for this. Your process will have to be either to reset the origin point in the ReCap file (see: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...4828D-htm.html ) or the Base Point in Revit (which in this case I would not recommend, because there are already other programs coordinated to that Revit system).
    Thanks aperte,
    Sorry for the delay in replying.

    We tried as per your suggestion, but if we move the origin in recap, won't that coordinator is changed permanently, and once we submit back the client will he have a shared coordinates issue as he would be using the old coordinates.

    I have another concern, if I move the origin in Recap, then how can I determine its coordinator value in Recap to apply in Revit?



    Sent from my Mobile Device using Tapatalk
    Ultima modifica di amarkrish108; May 17th, 2019 alle 03:27 PM

  5. #5
    Member L'avatar di HansLammerts
    Data Registrazione
    April 22, 2011
    Messaggi
    476
    Ora locale
    05:31 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Export your rvt to a dwg in shared coordinates and let Autocad do the geometry checking. That is my prevered workflow. Use xref methodology to update your model. Save views and use clipped and copied portions of pointcloids. All within Autodesk subscription without addition software or goofy revit addons

Discussioni Simili

  1. BIM to point cloud
    Di cbaze nel forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Risposte: 5
    Ultimo Messaggio: January 12th, 2018, 03:37 PM
  2. Point Cloud
    Di gizemge nel forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Risposte: 2
    Ultimo Messaggio: August 26th, 2015, 10:59 AM
  3. point cloud
    Di ram_123 nel forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Risposte: 0
    Ultimo Messaggio: May 21st, 2013, 09:47 AM

Permessi di Scrittura

  • Tu non puoi inviare nuove discussioni
  • Tu non puoi inviare risposte
  • Tu non puoi inviare allegati
  • Tu non puoi modificare i tuoi messaggi
  •