Affichage des résultats 1 à 5 sur 5

Discussion: Point Cloud Coordination

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Date d'inscription
    novembre 2012
    Localisation
    Bangalore
    Messages
    39
    Heure locale
    09h58

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Point Cloud Coordination

    Hello,

    First of all I am very new to point cloud in Revit, and my question is how accqure or use same coordinator system in Revit as in the received point cloud data.

    This requirement is because in Recap pro, I have link both the point cloud file and also the NWD(extracted from Revit).

    https://help.autodesk.com/view/RECAP...7-DE6BC7D66759

    Can anyone please help me out on this?

    Sent from my Mobile Device using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Moderator Avatar de snowyweston
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2010
    Localisation
    C.LONDON
    Messages
    4 415
    Heure locale
    05h28

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Citation Envoyé par amarkrish108 Voir le message
    Can anyone please help me out on this?
    I'll start with moving your query to it's own dedicated thread in a more appropriate place.

  3. #3
    Member Avatar de aperte
    Date d'inscription
    août 2011
    Messages
    69
    Heure locale
    21h28

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Unfortunately, there is no 'easy button' for this. Your process will have to be either to reset the origin point in the ReCap file (see: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...4828D-htm.html ) or the Base Point in Revit (which in this case I would not recommend, because there are already other programs coordinated to that Revit system).

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Date d'inscription
    novembre 2012
    Localisation
    Bangalore
    Messages
    39
    Heure locale
    09h58

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Citation Envoyé par aperte Voir le message
    Unfortunately, there is no 'easy button' for this. Your process will have to be either to reset the origin point in the ReCap file (see: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...4828D-htm.html ) or the Base Point in Revit (which in this case I would not recommend, because there are already other programs coordinated to that Revit system).
    Thanks aperte,
    Sorry for the delay in replying.

    We tried as per your suggestion, but if we move the origin in recap, won't that coordinator is changed permanently, and once we submit back the client will he have a shared coordinates issue as he would be using the old coordinates.

    I have another concern, if I move the origin in Recap, then how can I determine its coordinator value in Recap to apply in Revit?



    Sent from my Mobile Device using Tapatalk
    Dernière modification par amarkrish108 ; 17/05/2019 à 15h27.

  5. #5
    Member Avatar de HansLammerts
    Date d'inscription
    avril 2011
    Messages
    476
    Heure locale
    04h28

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Export your rvt to a dwg in shared coordinates and let Autocad do the geometry checking. That is my prevered workflow. Use xref methodology to update your model. Save views and use clipped and copied portions of pointcloids. All within Autodesk subscription without addition software or goofy revit addons

Discussions similaires

  1. BIM to point cloud
    Par cbaze dans le forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Réponses: 5
    Dernier message: 12/01/2018, 15h37
  2. Point Cloud
    Par gizemge dans le forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Réponses: 2
    Dernier message: 26/08/2015, 10h59
  3. point cloud
    Par ram_123 dans le forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Réponses: 0
    Dernier message: 21/05/2013, 09h47

Règles de messages

  • Vous ne pouvez pas créer de nouvelles discussions
  • Vous ne pouvez pas envoyer des réponses
  • Vous ne pouvez pas envoyer des pièces jointes
  • Vous ne pouvez pas modifier vos messages
  •