Resultaten 1 tot 5 van de 5

Onderwerp: Point Cloud Coordination

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Ingeschreven
    November 12, 2012
    Locatie
    Bangalore
    Berichten
    39
    Huidige lokale tijd
    10:45

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Point Cloud Coordination

    Hello,

    First of all I am very new to point cloud in Revit, and my question is how accqure or use same coordinator system in Revit as in the received point cloud data.

    This requirement is because in Recap pro, I have link both the point cloud file and also the NWD(extracted from Revit).

    https://help.autodesk.com/view/RECAP...7-DE6BC7D66759

    Can anyone please help me out on this?

    Sent from my Mobile Device using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Ingeschreven
    December 21, 2010
    Locatie
    C.LONDON
    Berichten
    4.415
    Huidige lokale tijd
    06:15

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Citaat Oorspronkelijk geplaatst door amarkrish108 Bekijk Berichten
    Can anyone please help me out on this?
    I'll start with moving your query to it's own dedicated thread in a more appropriate place.

  3. #3
    Member aperte's Avatar
    Ingeschreven
    August 9, 2011
    Berichten
    69
    Huidige lokale tijd
    22:15

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Unfortunately, there is no 'easy button' for this. Your process will have to be either to reset the origin point in the ReCap file (see: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...4828D-htm.html ) or the Base Point in Revit (which in this case I would not recommend, because there are already other programs coordinated to that Revit system).

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Ingeschreven
    November 12, 2012
    Locatie
    Bangalore
    Berichten
    39
    Huidige lokale tijd
    10:45

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Citaat Oorspronkelijk geplaatst door aperte Bekijk Berichten
    Unfortunately, there is no 'easy button' for this. Your process will have to be either to reset the origin point in the ReCap file (see: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...4828D-htm.html ) or the Base Point in Revit (which in this case I would not recommend, because there are already other programs coordinated to that Revit system).
    Thanks aperte,
    Sorry for the delay in replying.

    We tried as per your suggestion, but if we move the origin in recap, won't that coordinator is changed permanently, and once we submit back the client will he have a shared coordinates issue as he would be using the old coordinates.

    I have another concern, if I move the origin in Recap, then how can I determine its coordinator value in Recap to apply in Revit?



    Sent from my Mobile Device using Tapatalk
    Laatst gewijzigd door amarkrish108; 17-05-19 om 15:27.

  5. #5
    Member HansLammerts's Avatar
    Ingeschreven
    April 22, 2011
    Berichten
    476
    Huidige lokale tijd
    05:15

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Export your rvt to a dwg in shared coordinates and let Autocad do the geometry checking. That is my prevered workflow. Use xref methodology to update your model. Save views and use clipped and copied portions of pointcloids. All within Autodesk subscription without addition software or goofy revit addons

Gelijkaardige Onderwerpen

  1. BIM to point cloud
    Door cbaze in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Reacties: 5
    Laatste Bericht: 12-01-18, 15:37
  2. Point Cloud
    Door gizemge in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Reacties: 2
    Laatste Bericht: 26-08-15, 10:59
  3. point cloud
    Door ram_123 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Reacties: 0
    Laatste Bericht: 21-05-13, 09:47

Forum Rechten

  • Je mag geen nieuwe onderwerpen plaatsen
  • Je mag geen reacties plaatsen
  • Je mag geen bijlagen toevoegen
  • Je mag jouw berichten niet wijzigen
  •