Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2249 USD (90%)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Get the parameter "Workset"

  1. #1
    Member CRapai's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    271
    Current Local Time
    12:39 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Get the parameter "Workset"

    I'm having trouble getting the workset parameter in this script to work. I'm running this as part of a script meant for project startup so there shouldn't be any elements to get the parameter name from. I don't need the value of the parameter only the parameter itself. The FilterRule.ByRuleType is using parameter as an input.

    The reason I'm using dynamo for this is because I can't add filters that use worksets in template files.

    And yes, I know I should use worksets for visibility. Blame Autodesk. Fix MEP demo!

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails worksetparamet01.PNG  

  2. #2
    Forum Addict josephpeel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 3, 2012
    Posts
    1,403
    Current Local Time
    06:39 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The 'Clockwork' package has a Document.Worksets node that can get all worksets in the project

  3. #3
    Member CRapai's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    271
    Current Local Time
    12:39 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That gets the worksets. I don't need the value. I need the container itself.

  4. #4
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    336
    Current Local Time
    06:39 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,408
    Current Local Time
    05:39 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Not near Dynamo, but something similar last week - try:

    Find your elements (by category), use GetParameterValue ("Workset") then filter results using StringContains, push that value into an SP (so you can maintain models on the fly) and set your filters in your VT to look at your hammy-workaround SP instead (forever) - rather than have Dynamo do the colouring in.

  6. #6
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,645
    Current Local Time
    02:39 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Unless I'm totally missing the point of the OP...either the workset element "id" or workset "parameter" is being looked for in a non- workshared project. Pretty sure that's never gonna be possible for something that doesn't exist.

  7. #7
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    336
    Current Local Time
    06:39 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Been struggling to find the Built In container for the Workset as well. The screenshot of OP gives the V/G override tab for Worksets, not the actual workset parameter.

    Small work-around, find the parameter from the elements in your projects, just use a Category that always has elements depending on your Discipline/Scope of work.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-01-21_1228.png 
Views:	19 
Size:	50.9 KB 
ID:	35631

    Just set the lacing of the FilterRule.ByRuleType to Shortest so you don't end up with as many FilterRules as you have elements of Category "X".
    Last edited by Bjorn_K; January 21st, 2019 at 10:37 AM.

  8. #8
    Member CRapai's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    271
    Current Local Time
    12:39 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by elton williams View Post
    Unless I'm totally missing the point of the OP...either the workset element "id" or workset "parameter" is being looked for in a non- workshared project. Pretty sure that's never gonna be possible for something that doesn't exist.
    This script would be ran after worksharing is enabled. The same script adds all the worksets to the project.

    To Bjorn_K:

    I'll take a look at that and get back to you. Does this require elements to be in the project though? Maybe I could use an annotation in our front page drafting view?

    EDIT:
    Well it worked. Not sure why but literally as I type this sentence it all seems really silly and easy now how could I not just do this before this is weird terrible run on sentence thank you I'm dumb.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails worksetparameter02.PNG  
    Last edited by CRapai; January 22nd, 2019 at 02:37 PM.

  9. #9
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,408
    Current Local Time
    05:39 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Aw no .dyf? Booooo!

  10. #10
    Member CRapai's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 30, 2015
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    271
    Current Local Time
    12:39 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by snowyweston View Post
    Aw no .dyf? Booooo!
    What .dyf? Are you looking for a node? I'm confused.

    BTW I'm terrible at keeping track of what packages I'm using in each script. I wonder if theres a way to make a readout of "Packages in Script"?

Similar Threads

  1. how do i change a component on workset "View XXXX" to another one (its greyed out)
    By shanetuai in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 5th, 2014, 02:52 PM
  2. "caused deletion of non-editable workset..."
    By mfrietze in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 13th, 2013, 09:53 PM
  3. Family Shared Parameter "Group Parameter Under" in a Project
    By Aretap in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 10th, 2012, 10:18 PM
  4. MEP Elements on Workset "Project Info"
    By troygates in forum Worksharing, Revit Server & C4R
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 14th, 2012, 10:26 PM
  5. "Title on Sheet" parameter field" ?
    By Dave Jones in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 17th, 2011, 12:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •