Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2249 USD (90%)

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Model Space Missing - Laptop with Multiple Monitors

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    November 27, 2013
    Posts
    34
    Current Local Time
    12:37 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Model Space Missing - Laptop with Multiple Monitors

    So, this doesn't seem to be a new problem, but the solutions I have read from past forum posts have not worked... or have worked momentarily, and then the programs have all crashed.

    Problem: When opening Dynamo (or Dynamo Sandbox), the Model Space is missing. There are no axes, or grids shown in the background.

    Considerations:
    This is happening on two users machines, and they are both laptop users, who have docking stations as well as a pair of monitors they connect to. When they use dynamo while un-docked, the problem does not present itself. They are on Windows 10 Pro, and are using Revit 2018, and Dynamo 1.3.3.

    Solutions Attempted: This isn't an issue of the model space being zoomed out or oriented in a weird way that the grid is not visible. That has been checked.
    • We have updated the graphics Card drivers on the laptops.
    • We have one into the NVIDIA Control Panel and added Dynamo to the list of programs that use the Graphics Card, as well as assigning the card to both Dynamo and Revit.
    • We have rebooted after doing this, and tried again.
    • We have tried launching Revit and Dynamo while the laptop is un-docked, and then docking the laptop once Dynamo has properly opened (and Model space is properly shown). This last solution attempt seemed promising, however moments after docking, the programs both crash.


    At this point I am stumped.

    Does anyone know what might be causing this problem, or how else we might solve it?

  2. #2
    Forum Co-Founder Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,424
    Current Local Time
    11:37 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    There is a button in Dynamo at the top right to turn off the model preview including the grid. I'm betting it's turned off.

    Sent from my Phablet. Please excuse typos... and bad ideas.

    Aaron Maller
    Director
    Parallax Team, Inc.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    November 27, 2013
    Posts
    34
    Current Local Time
    12:37 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    hmmm... What button?


    I should add, also, that under View -> Background 3D Preview -> Show Grid is checked

    Given the fact that the model preview works when the laptop is disconnected, and only fails when connected to other monitors, I don't see how it would be a "preview turned off in dynamo" type of problem.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Dynamo GUI.png  

  4. #4
    Senior Member kamranmirza's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 12, 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    562
    Current Local Time
    05:37 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by nharburger View Post
    hmmm... What button?
    This button:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	InkedDynamo GUI_LI.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	803.4 KB 
ID:	35039

  5. #5
    Forum Co-Founder Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,424
    Current Local Time
    11:37 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sorry, what i was talking about was actually under View > Background Preview > Available Previews.

    But i had missed the part of your post where it was working on the machines, but not when docked. That... sounds like a graphics issue (are they 4k moonitors, perhaps?) to me.

Similar Threads

  1. Model Corruption - Too many elements missing from the model
    By Markus in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: October 12th, 2017, 07:05 PM
  2. plan's name in DWG export by model space
    By eli in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 12th, 2015, 12:08 PM
  3. Different Colours on Model Space & Renderings
    By Jayker in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 28th, 2014, 11:15 AM
  4. Revit Kid: Tutorial - Using Revit on Multiple Monitors
    By The Revit Kid in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 27th, 2014, 12:15 PM
  5. Space tags on multiple of same level - View Templates or not
    By domsib in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 11th, 2013, 10:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •