Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2249 USD (90%)

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Apply view template on view

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    August 29, 2015
    Posts
    105
    Current Local Time
    05:20 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Apply view template on view

    Hello!

    I need a node that apply view template on views, do you know a package that has that node?

    Best regards Engineer

  2. #2
    Member kraftwerk's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 1, 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    56
    Current Local Time
    12:20 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Take a look at archi-lab's package, SetViewTemplate. Be sure to check version as it was just upgraded to Dynamo 2.0 last week.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    August 29, 2015
    Posts
    105
    Current Local Time
    05:20 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thank you! I installed dynamo 2.0 unfortunately i get following error:


    I have tried to uninstall all dynamo versions and then only install 2.0, but i still got same error. Does someone now how to solve the problem?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails error.PNG   error2.PNG  
    Last edited by engineer; May 8th, 2018 at 10:19 AM.

  4. #4
    Member kraftwerk's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 1, 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    56
    Current Local Time
    12:20 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Next helpful bit of advice, stay away from Dynamo 2.0. Seriously, it "failed to meet expectations as a stable software platform" would be the really nice way to state that.

    Recommend going back to download a 1.3.2 or 1.3.1 which were both very stable. I have been working on 2018.1 and Dynamo 2.0 and it has been nothing short of infuriating to say the least. If you are new with Dynamo, most of the packages have not been 'improved' to work well with Dynamo 2.0, so most packages are still working the same way in 1.3.2.

    Wait a couple of months before promoting to Dynamo 2.0. I know its always exciting to upgrade to the latest and greatest, but save yourself 10 hours of work just for it to not work and not upgrade.

    Also, here is a post of issues on Dynamo's github of something similar to what you are experiencing. You may have PnID installed? https://github.com/DynamoDS/Dynamo/issues/8768

    Happy Tuesday.
    Last edited by kraftwerk; May 8th, 2018 at 01:38 PM.

  5. #5
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,205
    Current Local Time
    01:20 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I found these site, but I don't know how much help they will be since both are fairly old at this point:
    https://forum.dynamobim.com/t/how-to...exception/5791
    https://www.revit.news/2016/07/resol...ion-in-dynamo/

  6. #6
    Forum Addict josephpeel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 3, 2012
    Posts
    1,403
    Current Local Time
    07:20 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks. I was considering upgrading..

  7. #7
    Member kraftwerk's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 1, 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    56
    Current Local Time
    12:20 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I will say that I have worked through a lot of the issues that were surrounding 2.0. The instability came from a Custom Node library that I maintain. How certain things were handled in pre-2.0 to 2.0 caused that instability. For most users, it should be stable.

    One thing I would say is that upgrading graphs from 1.3 to 2.0 causes them to not function properly back in 1.3. Keep a separate set of graphs in a 1.3 backup folder location, just in case if you try to open in 2.0 and they crash, you can find out the issue in 1.3.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    August 29, 2015
    Posts
    105
    Current Local Time
    05:20 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by kraftwerk View Post
    Take a look at archi-lab's package, SetViewTemplate. Be sure to check version as it was just upgraded to Dynamo 2.0 last week.
    I want to Apply template properties, not set view template. Where can i find a node that do that?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails apply.PNG  

  9. #9
    Member kraftwerk's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 1, 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    56
    Current Local Time
    12:20 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    A View Template is just a View to Revit. So, you set the View Templates as a View and then the views that have that View Template applied just inherit the properties of the view.

    What all of that means is that you can set the view properties of the View (i.e. the View Template), which then get inherited to all of your other views. See the screenshot below.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2019-02-12_SLARCS0321_0000.png  

Similar Threads

  1. Apply a filter within a view template to make building sections invisible
    By katewood1989 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 21st, 2018, 06:27 AM
  2. Apply vew template to ne view
    By Marco79 in forum Nederlands forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 25th, 2017, 06:22 AM
  3. Revit OpEd: Apply versus APPLY and View Templates
    By Revit OpEd in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 21st, 2013, 09:15 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 7th, 2013, 07:15 AM
  5. Revit OpEd: Apply View Template to all Views
    By Revit OpEd in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 16th, 2012, 03:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •