Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't Reassign Workset

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    August 3, 2015
    Posts
    115
    Current Local Time
    01:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Can't Reassign Workset

    I make a selection of elements, go to properties and the workset dropdown is grayed out? What gives?

    Pipe, pipe fittings, and plumbing fixtures. What's more confusing is the plumbing fixtures I was able to change the workset on.

  2. #2
    R.I.P. MPwuzhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    4,864
    Current Local Time
    12:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sometimes you have to filter categories to mass change worksets...

  3. #3
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,443
    Current Local Time
    09:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Are any of these elements in your selection:
    Checked out
    Pinned
    In groups
    ?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    August 3, 2015
    Posts
    115
    Current Local Time
    01:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Snowy, none of the above. I did find a solution.

    I made 4 schedules to select all the elements pipe, fittings, fixtures, acc. I selected all in the schedule and showed in model, then saved as a selection set. I isolated elements, off clicked and re-selected. Then I was able to change the workset.

  5. #5
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,443
    Current Local Time
    09:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sounds to me like you had something in your original selection (made in a view rather than a schedule that time I presume) that isn't workset-assignable (a tag for example).

    Glad you got it sorted.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    August 3, 2015
    Posts
    115
    Current Local Time
    01:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I thought that was the case, however, I selected a single element and tried to change the workset. I'm using 2016.

  7. #7
    Member ThatBIMGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 23, 2011
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    465
    Current Local Time
    01:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    dpStuff has a fairly inexpensive plugin for Revit called Workset Explorer that does just this.

    dp Stuff - Custom Revit API Addins | Design Technology | Parametric Modeling

    $10 and you get all their tools. I use it all the time!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    February 29, 2012
    Posts
    66
    Current Local Time
    03:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    For what it's worth, I've found that groups are often the culprit for this type of problem. If one fitting within the selection is part of a group (or array group), then the workset property will be read-only for the entire selection set.

Similar Threads

  1. Workset tutorial
    By fifthtexas in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 9th, 2014, 08:32 PM
  2. workset
    By sepideh in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 6th, 2013, 06:36 AM
  3. To Workset or To Not Workset?
    By Dave Jones in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: September 9th, 2011, 08:06 PM
  4. Cannot turn off a workset
    By mfiglarz in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 19th, 2011, 12:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •