Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 54

Thread: C4R, Updating Links

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    August 1, 2013
    Posts
    209
    Current Local Time
    09:04 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    C4R, Updating Links

    Would anybody be able to help guide me through the process of updating linked files using C4R? I've read through the Help and can't seem to find the correct procedure.

    For anybody interested, I'm digging C4R so far. The connection our of our main office is horrendous so using Revit Server to host projects between offices plain sucked. Even with a slow connection, sync times are non-issue.

    Edit: I was able to find 'Upload New Version' through the A360 project dashboard.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	C4R_Upload New Version.png 
Views:	27 
Size:	9.1 KB 
ID:	25356
    Last edited by chompi0n; January 28th, 2016 at 01:28 PM. Reason: Figured it out.

  2. #2
    Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 5, 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    666
    Current Local Time
    10:04 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    are the linked files also in C4R? All linked files in a C4R environment need to be "published" the the C4R service by opening the individual files in Revit, and choosing to workshare via C4R. Once all the individual files are in C4R, then in Revit, you can go to Manage Links and either create the links, or "reload from" the C4R site.

    "Upload new version" through the A360 site will not work. That just publishes a version of the file to A360, but will not let that version be linked in Revit.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    August 1, 2013
    Posts
    209
    Current Local Time
    09:04 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That would be correct, the linked files are in C4R.

    Scott, would we be able to get in contact on this matter? I am literally stumped on how to update the linked models when we receive updated models from other stakeholders.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    August 1, 2013
    Posts
    209
    Current Local Time
    09:04 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I just happened to see this thread http://www.revitforum.org/worksharin...sed-links.html and I'll give those prescribed instructions a try.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    289
    Current Local Time
    12:04 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I had to call our dealer's tech support for this.
    When I get a new model, I open it without detaching from central (don't know why but that's what they said). Then on the Collaborate tab select "Collaborate On A360". Select your project in the dialog box and then Initiate.
    If the link is already in the project and you want to use the same name, you can't unless you get in your model and use the "Manage A360 Models" to delete the existing linked model first.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    August 1, 2013
    Posts
    209
    Current Local Time
    09:04 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That was one of the problems I faced, using the same name.

    So what happens when you delete the link? Orphaned elements?

    Essentially, the correct workflow sounds like this: once a model is initiated/sent to C4R, changes have to be made there, even files that will be linked?

  7. #7
    Forum Addict tzframpton's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,057
    Current Local Time
    12:04 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    What I've been doing is placing the new file on C4R with the same file name but a suffix at the end... for instance a "[filename]_v2.rvt" so the newly uploaded file to C4R is depicted as "version 2". I then use Reload From and point to the "[filename]_v2.rvt" file. Upon deleting the original, I then rename the file to take off the suffix and it updates across the board to the parent Revit models it's linked into.

    "Upload New Version" works only in the A360 Team Hub web portal. If it could work like this directly in C4R it would be most excellent.

    -TZ

  8. #8
    Moderator Drew's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    689
    Current Local Time
    01:04 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hmmm, I think I might be missing something here.
    First off, let me say this. I have not used C4R yet, it has only just been released here in OZ and I have not had a chance.

    I thought the whole idea of using C4R was that all parties could work in the same environment, meaning, external files would essentially sit in the same location as yours. If this is the case, why do you need to "update" files? Shouldn't the files that are already on C4R be the most current working files?

    Have I mis understood the whole cloud based situation for one team environment?

  9. #9
    Forum Addict tzframpton's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,057
    Current Local Time
    12:04 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    All parties can work in the same environment. And all external files do sit in the same location as yours. This is not the issue at hand, the issue is the process and procedure in getting Revit models into the C4R environment. Currently, you cannot "update" or "overwrite" an existing Revit model that has been set up in the C4R environment. This is the part that requires a bit of workaround.

  10. #10
    Member HansLammerts's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 22, 2011
    Posts
    476
    Current Local Time
    05:04 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    So it is kind of a upload environment? Kind of what buzzsaw was but eventually was removed from *AutoCAD*?

Similar Threads

  1. C4R Updating and overwriting models used as links?
    By tzframpton in forum Worksharing, Revit Server & C4R
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 13th, 2016, 01:58 PM
  2. CAD links not updating
    By Lkenshalo in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2015, 04:38 PM
  3. Link not updating
    By varun_adaarchitecture in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2013, 07:50 PM
  4. Updating families
    By jbenoit44 in forum Tutorials, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 23rd, 2011, 09:47 AM
  5. Elevation Tags Not Updating
    By WVReviter in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 9th, 2011, 09:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •