Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Family Type Parameters and "Export Family Types" functionality...

  1. #1
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,643
    Current Local Time
    02:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Family Type Parameters and "Export Family Types" functionality...

    Anyone else have it not working correctly?

    Steps to recreate:

    I have Window families, that have Shared Nested Window families within them (for swapping out types of window panes), and they have <Family Type (Windows)> parameters assigned to them. Using the File > Export > Family Types functionality to create Type Catalogs, the correct .txt is generated with the parameter values, so we can selectively load types of the family in to a project.

    However, NONE of the Family Type parameters show up in the Type catalog, so many of our types are broken.

    I have already verified:

    1. The parameters exist and are working correctly in the family.
    2. They are type parameters and not instance (they work fine without the TC).

    Wondering if its just my Content, just my machine, just my install, or just me...

  2. #2
    BIM there, done that cliff collins's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    1,966
    Current Local Time
    02:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thought RAC 2012 Update 1 fixed this?

  3. #3
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,643
    Current Local Time
    02:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Oh awesome, maybe it did. I havent installed it yet. Will try now, thanks.

  4. #4
    French Moderator jbenoit44's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    1,381
    Current Local Time
    09:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    exactly the same for me, with a generic model. no family type parameters in the txt file. I have ALL parameters except family type parameter.
    I did the test with the old txt file (hand made), family works fine.
    I've never noticed this export option, hopefully..... could be useful though.
    Factory has to know that.

    BTW, Sp1 already installed.

  5. #5
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,643
    Current Local Time
    02:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by cliff collins View Post
    Thought RAC 2012 Update 1 fixed this?
    Negative. Still broken in WU1. Looks like its back to hand writing them for now. Wish i had noticed that before i deleted all the types from the family. *sigh*

  6. #6
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,643
    Current Local Time
    02:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Got information back from Development through Support. As surprised as i am, this is *as intended* behavior. They currently did not plan on Family Tyoe parameters exporting to Type Catalogs. Unfortunate, because this will make the tool 100% useless to us. Back to manually writing the Shared parameter text files for me...

  7. #7
    French Moderator jbenoit44's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    1,381
    Current Local Time
    09:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I can't understand such an answer from the Factory. An efficient family HAS family type parameters.
    I am disappointed :-((.

  8. #8
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,643
    Current Local Time
    02:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Am am i. I sent in additional feedback that i thought the feature was useless in its current form. Fill out a feedback form or file a SR. Its the only way we get it fixed.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    January 6, 2011
    Posts
    64
    Current Local Time
    05:31 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    Looks like its back to hand writing them for now.
    What is the syntax for manually adding a family type parameter into the txt file?

    Cheers, Brett
    Last edited by brett05; September 6th, 2011 at 06:52 AM.

  10. #10
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,301
    Current Local Time
    09:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    See Dave Baldacchino┤s blogpost right here

Similar Threads

  1. What "categories" to put parameters in families?
    By iru69 in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: July 13th, 2017, 06:06 AM
  2. Parametric Challenge - Building Designation "letters" in Key Plans
    By Alex Cunningham in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: July 26th, 2011, 06:20 PM
  3. "I've lost Mark" user error has me stumped (RAC2011)
    By snowyweston in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 29th, 2011, 01:43 PM
  4. Slab slope discrepancy btw "Slope arrow" and "Define Slope"
    By jh75 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 6th, 2011, 08:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •