Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Revit 2D Symbols - Visibility?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 26, 2014
    Posts
    19
    Current Local Time
    10:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Revit 2D Symbols - Visibility?

    Afternoon everyone, hoping I can get a little advice on symbol creation.

    I've set up a family to contain all our electrical switch symbols. In the family types I've used a yes/no parameter for each switch to control the visibility. It works really well and when I load it into the project I can use the drop down menu to cycle through them all and each one shows up properly.

    But when I've got edit family open I see every symbol on top of each other all at once. Is there a way I can control what I see in edit family so I can tweak one symbol without seeing every other one? I can't seem to find a way to show only one at a time.

    Having every switch or every schematic valve symbol contained in one family is really useful so I'd prefer to keep doing it this way if possible, rather than individual families.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot.JPG 
Views:	104 
Size:	199.0 KB 
ID:	24407

  2. #2
    Forum Co-Founder Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,511
    Current Local Time
    05:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    In 2016R2, there is a new preview mode that will show you how the family looks in its *current state,* but there isnt a way (aside from using Temporarily Isolate Selection) that will do it prior to 2016R2.

    And you mentioned that you are already decided on having it all in one family, but i would revisit that decision. All in one families (imvho) arent worth the headache, at all.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 26, 2014
    Posts
    19
    Current Local Time
    10:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Twiceroadsfool, thanks for the reply.

    Unfortunately I'm making up the template, all the families etc in 2014 so we can use them in any of the jobs we've still got going.

    If there isn't a way of showing single symbols in 2014 I think I'll just go back to using single families then. Eventually when our families can be upgraded to 2016 in a few years time I might revisit this to tidy it up. I was sure I must just be missing something, it seems like such an important thing to be able to do?!

    Thanks again!

  4. #4
    Senior Member biff's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 13, 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    864
    Current Local Time
    09:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Maybe tab through and isolate via sunglasses?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 26, 2014
    Posts
    19
    Current Local Time
    10:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Biff,

    That's what I had been trying to do so far but if I have one symbol made up of six different lines, a filled region and a piece of text it's taking a really long time to find something while it all sits on top of each other. Even for the simpler symbols it's taking quite a bit of time to find which one I need to isolate.

    Glad they've fixed it in 2016 at least

  6. #6
    Senior Member biff's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 13, 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    864
    Current Local Time
    09:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I wonder if you could group each entity before you place them over the one spot? Be a bit easier to select. Not a puter to see this at moment, so might not be possible.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    667
    Current Local Time
    11:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    What I have done for these cases is keep a working copy of the symbols with them separated (at set distances), then when I redo the symbol I use my working copy and then move them all back together before I save as the "final" copy.

  8. #8
    Senior Member biff's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 13, 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    864
    Current Local Time
    09:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Exactly what I have done. They are a bitch to separate. I have a vegetation one of different sizes, it's a killer to add another size.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"
    Dave Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California USA
    Posts
    4,534
    Current Local Time
    03:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by biff View Post
    Exactly what I have done. They are a bitch to separate. I have a vegetation one of different sizes, it's a killer to add another size.
    I run into this also and as you say, it's a bitch to separate line work for each individual item in the family. I'm wondering if nesting the detail items wouldn't be better workflow. Then they'd be easy to select individually.

  10. #10
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,171
    Current Local Time
    06:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That is what the Family Type parameter is for. Load all the families into the host, then assign a label to one of them, only. Then, create types and assign one family to each type.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2015-11-23_21-56-29.jpg  
    Last edited by Alfredo Medina; November 24th, 2015 at 02:03 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. can i make 2d symbols as a funiture or component inside revit ?
    By ahmed_hassan in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 23rd, 2016, 09:28 AM
  2. Symbols in Revit text
    By lucis29 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: September 25th, 2015, 06:38 PM
  3. Adding Cad Symbols into Revit
    By fifthtexas in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 11th, 2014, 09:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •