Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Nesting a Label in a Site Family

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 8, 2014
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Nesting a Label in a Site Family

    The city I work in uses the Complete Streets system and I am trying to make a series of families that will allow the end user to adjust the zones as necessary to fit their project.

    The main file is a Site Component and is a profile and path of a street, with parameters for sidewalk north and south, street width and depth. Then I created a generic line based detail item with a nested label to fill our according to building, pedestrian or furnishing zones. I then load the label into the line, draw a dashed line for the zone threshold, set offsets and place that into my street family. I then align those dashed lines to reference planes in my street family, setting them to the zones.

    HOWEVER when I put my final street family with my line based labels for the zones into a project, the lines show but the labels do not. Is there a fix for this?

    I attached my file so you can work through it if you have any interest. Thanks everyone.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Member ScubaMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2015
    Posts
    203
    Current Local Time
    10:42 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    These labels? If so they show up fine on my computer. All I did was open your file.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	8 
Size:	43.8 KB 
ID:	23750
    Last edited by ScubaMan; October 6th, 2015 at 11:57 PM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 8, 2014
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    01:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ScubaMan View Post
    These labels? If so they show up fine on my computer. All I did was open your file.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	8 
Size:	43.8 KB 
ID:	23750

    Thanks for your input. I actually posted just the RFA file, if you place that into a project file do the labels show up?

  4. #4
    Forum Addict jmk's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 31, 2012
    Location
    NM, USA
    Posts
    1,487
    Current Local Time
    10:42 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I tried it, they don't work. It is very awkward to get labels to work correctly inside families. I think it may be limited to certain types of families (like lighting devices) and/or they need to be annotations rather than detail components. It might be easier to make it something you can tag in the project.

  5. #5
    Member ScubaMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2015
    Posts
    203
    Current Local Time
    10:42 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sorry did not try to load it in. No they do not show up. I will have to look at it tomorrow though on my way out the door right now. The good news though is that the label does show up by it self when directly imputed into a project.

Similar Threads

  1. How to make a generic family nesting a text
    By diego_chile in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 31st, 2014, 11:04 PM
  2. Label in Family
    By dfallow in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 5th, 2014, 03:44 PM
  3. Parametric Cabinetry Family - Nesting problems
    By hastyle in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2013, 01:49 AM
  4. Relite family nesting
    By Grokboy in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 11th, 2013, 05:44 AM
  5. Can you have a Label (tag like) in a family?
    By gaby424 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: July 21st, 2011, 09:56 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •