Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2249 USD (90%)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Topography from an AutoCAD file with points

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 30, 2011
    Posts
    6
    Current Local Time
    07:11 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Topography from an AutoCAD file with points

    I have a client supplied .dwg of the site using surveyed geodetic locations as points. These points have z values but Revit can't seem to read them.

    I am new to the site, so if there are topics on this issue, please point me in the right direction. Thanks for your time.

    ~Fubar

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 30, 2011
    Posts
    14
    Current Local Time
    11:11 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    At site and massing, you have the option: Create Toposurface-> Create From Import - Points or dwg file..
    Make sure the scale is ok...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 30, 2011
    Posts
    6
    Current Local Time
    07:11 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    i adjusted scales, and followed your steps. I click the imported autocad file, then finish surface. command goes through, but no surface...

  4. #4
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,236
    Current Local Time
    03:11 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The problem is that you only have the points I think... Revit is expecting contour lines in the imported DWG (with z elevations).

    So either add the contour lines to the dwg before you import it, or try to get the existing points exported to a comma separated .txt or .csv file with (x, y, z) information for each point, and then use the points file to create the toposurface in Revit.

    Not sure if the newer versions of AutoCAD can export a points file, but if not, there┤s a bunch of different lisp routines floating around on the internet from the old days.


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 30, 2011
    Posts
    6
    Current Local Time
    07:11 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    thanks for your quick feedback! I have figured out how I can export the data as a CSV file but when I use that for the Revit topograpthy it tells me there is no points... but I exported over 1000...

    also, when I import it into revit it asks me scale but the scale is decimal feet? etc? which should I pick, it's in X'-X"....

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 15, 2011
    Posts
    13
    Current Local Time
    09:11 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If your client is using AutoCAD Civil 3D, he can model a surface using the points and then EXTRACT contour lines (just polylines with elevations) - THIS is the part of the .dwg that will talk to Revit I believe.

  7. #7
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,153
    Current Local Time
    09:11 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by fubar_69 View Post
    thanks for your quick feedback! I have figured out how I can export the data as a CSV file but when I use that for the Revit topograpthy it tells me there is no points... but I exported over 1000...

    also, when I import it into revit it asks me scale but the scale is decimal feet? etc? which should I pick, it's in X'-X"....
    Check if the file is in the proper format. The format is this:

    x,y, and z coordinates of first endpoint of line 1
    x,y, and z coordinates of second endpoint of line 1
    x,y, and z coordinates of first endpoint of line 2
    x,y, and z coordinates of second endpoint of line 2
    etc....

    Example:

    813.91,-440.24,-24.00
    813.91,841.78,-24.00
    -493.23,-446.82,-24.00
    813.91,-440.24,-24.00
    etc...

    Save as .csv

  8. #8
    Member feio's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Decadent Lisbon
    Posts
    450
    Current Local Time
    02:11 AM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    In autocad, there is a data extraction tool, where you can take off the coordinates (in this case, of points).
    The output can be a text file, ready for revit topography.

  9. #9
    BIM there, done that cliff collins's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    1,954
    Current Local Time
    08:11 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Feio,

    Can you explain a bit further--how to use the text file and make a topo in Revit?

  10. #10
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,153
    Current Local Time
    09:11 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by cliff collins View Post
    Feio,

    Can you explain a bit further--how to use the text file and make a topo in Revit?
    Hello, sir, you look very elegant in your new Avatar.

    Check this image, from my old posts in Augi. You need to begin from the Table command in AutoCAD.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails table to csv.jpg  

Similar Threads

  1. topography surface created by imported file not visible in 3D view
    By anjata in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: February 12th, 2012, 12:55 AM
  2. Help AutoCAD bulding to 3d model in Revit
    By dlggnation in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 20th, 2011, 08:23 AM
  3. Export to Autocad
    By Patrick in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 09:27 PM
  4. Reputation points?
    By Dave Jones in forum Forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: January 16th, 2011, 03:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •