Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Familes (available) as a work-plane in a project

  1. #1
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,415
    Current Local Time
    06:02 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Familes (available) as a work-plane in a project

    I don't think I've ever noted this before - so I'm just going to throw this out here...

    I've a project model that if/when I choose "Edit Work Plane", (of a work-plane based family, in this example a furniture item, but other categories are the same), I am presented with the list of expected/usual suspects (levels, grids, reference planes) but there are also some families to choose from... a mix of categories, all built using different templates.

    Anyone seen the same?

  2. #2
    Member TRWhitehead's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 16, 2012
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    329
    Current Local Time
    10:02 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Snowy,

    I think I know what you are seeing. Is it possible to get a screen shot? Are you seeing the list or a dialog that has a list of planes/levels to pick from? I may try to test the behavior for you. 2014 or 2015?

  3. #3
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,659
    Current Local Time
    03:02 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    if this is in the select workplane dialogue I've seen this a lot too. The best guess I have for the extra placements in this list is strong references from families or workplanes that have previously been activated.

  4. #4
    Member BD Mackey's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 1, 2013
    Posts
    476
    Current Local Time
    11:02 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I believe this comes up when a face based object has been hosted to another family. Revit then records that family as a host and is available for future use. The same is true if you use the underneath side of a roof for framing members, you can then again select that roof from the drop down.

  5. #5
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,415
    Current Local Time
    06:02 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by BD Mackey View Post
    I believe this comes up when a face based object has been hosted to another family.
    If that's the case I can't believe I've only just started noting this, I use nested-fb-gms all the time.

Similar Threads

  1. Work plane switch by hot keys
    By lukewallace1990 in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 27th, 2017, 04:20 AM
  2. cannot select top of blend as work plane
    By starmandell in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2013, 11:50 PM
  3. How to align 3D view to work plane?
    By jantie in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 5th, 2012, 12:02 PM
  4. Family Cut plane versus Project Cut Plane
    By cellophane in forum Tutorials, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2012, 02:22 AM
  5. Change work plane?
    By Steve Faust in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 18th, 2011, 06:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •