Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Linked CAD file in a linked Revit file

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 5, 2014
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    137
    Current Local Time
    05:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Linked CAD file in a linked Revit file

    Hi,

    I'm in a process of writing a Revit manual for my office and I'd like to know your opinion on the best practices of CAD file linking.
    I know that some people are using a linked Revit file as a container for all CAD links.
    It does sounds like a great idea, but I'm not sure how would this work for sections or elevations.

    I'd really appreciate your feedback.

    Kind Regards,

    Maciej

  2. #2
    Member renogreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 27, 2011
    Location
    Reno, Nv. USA
    Posts
    335
    Current Local Time
    11:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    We discourage linking AutoCAD files. If it unavoidable we will do it but if it is more than one or two files then something is wrong with our approach to the project. I can't think of any reason why we would want to link AutoCAD files into elevations and sections. It's not the right way to do things, IMO.

    Probably not the opinion you're looking for and others may disagree but our approach is to do Revit projects with Revit links and leave AutoCAD in the box, if we can.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 5, 2014
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    137
    Current Local Time
    05:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi,

    I agree. This will be ideal world scenario.
    But so far, if you work on an exiting building and you need to model elevations, you'll need to link a CAD survey (at least for the modelling stage)
    Or if you have a consultant using only AutoCAD and you want to check his design against the model, I don't see any other way.

    I know, I know you can use point clouds for surveys (I've used them so far on a few large projects only - it's a bit expensive for some clients), or have a Revit survey model (almost never happens and the quality is usually er...hmm..*^%$##.... ) and use different consultants - but unfortunately it's not always your choice.

    So it seems that CAD links unfortunately will be there for a while, and I would like to make sure that they won't mess our projects.



    At the moment I've got so far:

    1. NEVER import CAD files into a project.
    2. Link CAD files only if necessary, for reference only.
    3. Remove links as soon as the information is modeled/checked/approved
    4. Link the CAD file to a specific workset. Refer to manual for workset naming.
    5. Use shared coordinates if possible - if in doubt ask model manager
    6 To prepare the CAD file:

    Use OVERKILL command in AutoCAD to remove duplicate linework
    Bind xref's, explode and purge the drawing
    Delete unnecessary lines, purge and audit the drawing
    Set all properties to "By Layer"

    Thanks,

    Maciej

    (Sorry for my rant. I need more coffee)

  4. #4
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"
    Dave Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California USA
    Posts
    4,534
    Current Local Time
    11:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by maciejwypych View Post
    At the moment I've got so far:

    1. NEVER import CAD files into a project.
    2. Link CAD files only if necessary, for reference only.
    3. Remove links as soon as the information is modeled/checked/approved
    4. Link the CAD file to a specific workset. Refer to manual for workset naming.
    5. Use shared coordinates if possible - if in doubt ask model manager
    6 To prepare the CAD file:

    Use OVERKILL command in AutoCAD to remove duplicate linework
    Bind xref's, explode and purge the drawing
    Delete unnecessary lines, purge and audit the drawing
    Set all properties to "By Layer"

    Thanks,

    Maciej

    (Sorry for my rant. I need more coffee)
    coffee? It's time here I'm a subcontractor so on any project that the Architect has not produced a Revit model I'm reduced to using Acad links as backgrounds. Regarding
    #1: I agree 100%
    #2: I agree 100%
    #3: I can't remove the links in my projects, they are my building backgrounds. So far, no problems.
    #4: I agree 100%
    #5: I agree 100% as the model manager
    #6: I agree with all of your process, the only thing that I would add is I convert all content in the CAD file to layer 0 unless I have to manipulate visibility in my Revit model for some reason.

    Someday everyone will be using Revit (or whatever is next) but unfortunately it won't happen in my business lifetime. So, I figure out how to deal with the AutoCAD stragglers...

    btw, as a matter of kudos, I learned most all of the above process from posts by Aaron Maller over the years here. Stuff that I would have never thought about, he thinks about.

Similar Threads

  1. Linked CAD in a linked Revit file
    By aykhan9 in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 22nd, 2014, 09:57 PM
  2. Cropping a linked revit file
    By mseese in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 13th, 2014, 06:00 PM
  3. Architects file linked into Interiors File
    By Patrick in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2012, 09:25 PM
  4. Insert a Linked Revit File
    By dzatto in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 1st, 2011, 07:08 PM
  5. Insert linked revit file
    By redmonki in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 7th, 2011, 02:30 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •