Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2249 USD (90%)

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Room Area: Net AND Gross

  1. #1
    Junior Member jpeter78's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 3, 2011
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    23
    Current Local Time
    04:17 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Room Area: Net AND Gross

    What is the best practice for getting both Net and Gross room area into a schedule? I looked at MEP Spaces, but can't seem to wrap my hands around how to get both areas into one schedule without a lot of external work. Is there a way with Revit 2014 Onebox???

  2. #2
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,652
    Current Local Time
    02:17 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can't get them both in the same schedule.

    You can make a room schedule to get net areas (if your Area and Volume Computations dialog is set to wall finish). And an area schedule (with manually placed lines where/as appropriate) to get gross areas.

    If you had to have them in one schedule you could make a generic annotation family with the fields you need in your schedule, place them in a drafting view (one per desired lin in the new schedule), and manually transfer the information from the two schedules into these noteblocks. Then just schedule the symbols.

    If you had to do this a lot I bet you could create a Dynamo definition to manage the process (export Revit schedules to Excel, use Dynamo to place the GAs in a view and alter the parameters based on the excel files - rinse/repeat when changes occur). Doable I should think.

  3. #3
    Junior Member jpeter78's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 3, 2011
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    23
    Current Local Time
    04:17 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Well, that is what I was afraid you were going to say. I don't mind a table like that, but the data is then dumb and must be maintained by someone. I don't trust people enough to know that this will occur regularly :-)

  4. #4
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,652
    Current Local Time
    02:17 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That's what the Dynamo definition would help with. You still have to manually execute it but that could be done as part of a pre-print checklist... you have one of those right? <jk>

  5. #5
    Junior Member jpeter78's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 3, 2011
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    23
    Current Local Time
    04:17 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by GMcDowellJr View Post
    That's what the Dynamo definition would help with. You still have to manually execute it but that could be done as part of a pre-print checklist... you have one of those right? <jk>
    ... Actually, I have had pre-print checklists on splash screens before... When I have done full life-safety plans and data had to be meshed together across schedules :-)

Similar Threads

  1. Revit OpEd: Room Area Net vs Gross
    By Revit OpEd in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 21st, 2013, 08:15 PM
  2. "Gross" as opposed to "Net" Area Take-Off for Walls
    By SuperDave in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 26th, 2013, 03:52 PM
  3. gross building area
    By Tom Dolle in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: December 10th, 2012, 07:49 PM
  4. Gross area boundary edit
    By gentlepuppies in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: December 8th, 2012, 05:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •