Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Twinmotion plug-in for Revit

  1. #1
    Member Andrew P's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 19, 2011
    Posts
    366
    Current Local Time
    08:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Twinmotion plug-in for Revit

    Has anyone tried out the new twinmotion plug-in for Revit? Apparently it installs on both RAC2011/12, though you need to run Revit as administrator in order for the addin to work. Also in RAC2012, the plug-in prompts when the export is completed, but no file is actually exported.

    In either case, it's great that there is a plug-in for revit.

    http://www.twinmotion.com/showcase/n...t_plugin.html/

  2. #2
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,248
    Current Local Time
    10:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Holy Smoke!!! Just watched the movie teaser... Looks too easy to be true
    Definitely something that I need to play with - Thanks for the heads up

  3. #3
    Spanish Moderator JCM's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 17, 2010
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    571
    Current Local Time
    04:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    WOW!!! That looks insane This is on my to try list for sure

  4. #4
    Moderator gaby424's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Posts
    912
    Current Local Time
    10:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    ups i just ordered premium suite now what

  5. #5
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,248
    Current Local Time
    10:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by gaby424 View Post
    ups i just ordered premium suite now what
    Hmm... havn┤t ordered the Premium Suite yet... Maybe I should just save the extra €225 in subscription fees, the cost of the TwinMotion license will be justified in ten years from now then... hmm... but then I won┤t have RST and MEP to play with either.

    Guess it┤ll be both Premium Suite and TwinMotion then.

    But before I do anything hasty - Is there any news from the other realtime renderes, like Octane, on a similar exporter?

  6. #6
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,248
    Current Local Time
    10:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Anyone tried it yet? Am wondering what happens when a design change occur? Surely one would need to re-export from Revit, but what about all the changes made earlier in TwinMotion? Is it possible to keep those, or do one have to start from scratch again?

  7. #7
    Moderator gaby424's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Posts
    912
    Current Local Time
    10:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    only Max and Artlantis have a hot link to keep the changes in the renderer program. Hope Twinmotion have this Now exporting

  8. #8
    Moderator gaby424's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Posts
    912
    Current Local Time
    10:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    My old video card is make me use this app in a minimised version so i can have continuous frames in vieport. I think this is a very good app to present to the clients the space and to let them walking inside. On the other hand the look and feel is like a game engine ...Lumion like. It`s not a true renderer. Indeed is realtime but is just using directX shaders. So if you need a realistic render i think this is not an option. I prefer Octane as a realtime renderer. And I prefer Twinmotion as an inspect tool. Maybe in my fast reading on the help I miss something

  9. #9
    Member ikinks's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 10, 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Current Local Time
    10:46 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Must... Have... This...

    Really, this looks awesome. Seems like Lumion and TwinMotion are now into the competition.

    @gaby: the website mentions somethin about realistic rendering: after the click

  10. #10
    Administrator Ian.Kidston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,145
    Current Local Time
    06:46 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi All,

    Downloaded the trial - installed the plugin. All seems to work Ok except no twinmotion file is created. Have posted a question on the twinmotion forums will let you know what transpires.

    edit:

    Ouch - just looked at the price $4541.00 (inc taxes and 1st yr subscription) looks lovely but not $4.5k lovely

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 67
    Last Post: January 21st, 2012, 02:27 AM
  2. "My First Plug In"
    By JeffH in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 6th, 2011, 03:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •