Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2249 USD (90%)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Wall location on grid lines ?

  1. #1
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,236
    Current Local Time
    10:48 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Question Wall location on grid lines ?

    I´ve been trying to figure out a way to control my exterior wall locations on the grids.

    Quite often, the MF of prefab. concrete elements, want all the exterior walls moved just a few mm´s in the last second - So I´ve been trying to figure a way to move all the exterior walls at once... But no luck so far... Have tried with a project parameters, labels/dimensions, even detail components that could be locked to both the wall and grid...

    Any suggestions ?

  2. #2
    French Moderator jbenoit44's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    1,380
    Current Local Time
    10:48 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Munkholm
    if it's a question of mm's, can't you just adjust the thickness of wall's layers?
    And with ref. planes?

  3. #3
    Administrator Gordon Price's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam, South Holland
    Posts
    3,066
    Current Local Time
    10:48 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Munkholm View Post
    I´ve been trying to figure out a way to control my exterior wall locations on the grids.

    Quite often, the MF of prefab. concrete elements, want all the exterior walls moved just a few mm´s in the last second - So I´ve been trying to figure a way to move all the exterior walls at once... But no luck so far... Have tried with a project parameters, labels/dimensions, even detail components that could be locked to both the wall and grid...

    Any suggestions ?
    I worked on one project that had some needs like this, and our approach was...
    1: Make a workset called Wall Control, off be default in all views.
    2: Make a Wall Control plan view, with Wall Control workset on in that view. The only categories on at first are Grids, Ref Planes and Dimensions.
    3: Put Ref Planes on Wall Control workset, and dimension back to grids appropriately.
    4: Turn walls on, and align/lock exterior face of structure to ref planes.

    Now, if something needs to move, you can go to this view and revise as many dimensions as needed and in THEORY all the walls will shift and the model will update. In theory. It actually worked pretty well for us. Not perfect, but a couple of changes in exterior wall construction where handled with minimal pain and suffering. In hind sight, I might have actually pinned all the grids and wall control ref planes as well. If there aren't too many of them unpinning before edit isn't the end of the world. And is better than having walls or grids moving around.

    Gordon

  4. #4
    Member safoulkes's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    146
    Current Local Time
    02:48 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    This may not a sophisticated use of the software, but whenever that has happened to me I have just done an offset of my exterior walls. Using the tab key to select a chain of walls makes it a fast change for me. But most of the projects I have worked on have been pretty simple layouts.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,234
    Current Local Time
    03:48 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by safoulkes View Post
    This may not a sophisticated use of the software, but whenever that has happened to me I have just done an offset of my exterior walls. Using the tab key to select a chain of walls makes it a fast change for me. But most of the projects I have worked on have been pretty simple layouts.
    I was thinking the same thing. lol Munkholm must be working on some intricate stuff.

    Say, if you know it's going to be moved a few MM's, just design it that way in the first place!

  6. #6
    Moderator
    "Mark Twain"
    mdradvies's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 16, 2010
    Location
    Boxtel, Netherlands
    Posts
    4,551
    Current Local Time
    08:48 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I'm glad the're more people thinking OFFSET...

  7. #7
    Moderator
    "OMG I killed Revit"
    dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,234
    Current Local Time
    03:48 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    This brings up an interesting thought:
    Everyone comments about not over modeling in Revit. I guess over constraining or over automating (for lack of a better term) should also be taken into account.

    Of course, we don't know exactly what Munkholm is working on. It may be too much of a pain to offset every wall. Think of some of the compelx custom homes out there with a multitude of angles and offsets.

  8. #8
    Forum Co-Founder Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,421
    Current Local Time
    03:48 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I would seriously advise against Offset. When you offset, its making a NEW WALL. An DIFFERENT WALL. Any dimensions, any edit cut profile, any view specific customizations, any join geometries, will be gone.

    My method isnt anything super complex, but it works CRAZY fast. You ready?

    1. Select all of the walls you want to shift. (For the exercise, lets assume theyre called "Type 1." Set their location line to Interior face (assuming you want them to shift OUT).
    2. Edit/New > Duplicate, call them something temporary (you wont keep this type). Add the "shift" dimensions thickness to the wall.
    3. With the walls still selected, switch the location lines to the EXTERIOR face.
    4. Switch them all back to "Type 1."
    5. Delete the extra wall type.


  9. #9
    Member safoulkes's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    146
    Current Local Time
    02:48 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you uncheck the "copy" button in your offset command, does Revit still create a new wall?

  10. #10
    Forum Addict gdoherty0102's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,153
    Current Local Time
    02:48 PM

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    No it keeps your original wall. I make a quick wall with a dimension back to grid of 23' then offset (no copy) 1' and the dim changed to 24'. Offset seems to work just fine and you may be able to tab to a chain of walls and do many at once. (Maybe)

Similar Threads

  1. Sheet grid for detail sheets
    By cogan in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 26th, 2017, 12:02 AM
  2. How to make "not straight" grid lines (example inside)
    By bangobeat in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: April 20th, 2016, 06:18 AM
  3. custom grid problem
    By mlegs in forum Architecture - Conceptual Massing and Adaptive Components
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 31st, 2011, 08:29 PM
  4. Structural Grid Draw Order
    By mfrietze in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 31st, 2011, 03:16 PM
  5. Curved Grid in Sections
    By Yogesh in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 29th, 2011, 07:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •