Ergebnis 1 bis 10 von 10

Thema: Issues changing parameter to shared

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Registriert seit
    October 25, 2011
    Beiträge
    31
    Aktuelle Ortszeit
    03:26 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Issues changing parameter to shared

    I have a wall sleeve family that has two parameters, diameter and radius. Both are family parameters, instances, and are grouped under 'Dimensions'. I have a project with a number of these sleeves already placed. I decided I wanted to tag the diameter, so I made the parameters shared (still listed under 'Dimensions') and re-loaded into my project. When re-loaded, the Diameter parameter is now grouped under 'Other' and its resetting all my sleeve sizes to the default family size. If I load this family into a brand new project it works correctly. Does anyone have any idea whats going on here?

    BTW the tag isn't a big deal, I can live without it. Its just the behavior I'm seeing that I don't understand and would like to figure out what I'm doing wrong.

  2. #2
    Forum Co-Founder Avatar von Twiceroadsfool
    Registriert seit
    December 7, 2010
    Ort
    Dallas, TX
    Beiträge
    10.529
    Aktuelle Ortszeit
    05:26 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Zitat Zitat von joshr Beitrag anzeigen
    I have a wall sleeve family that has two parameters, diameter and radius. Both are family parameters, instances, and are grouped under 'Dimensions'. I have a project with a number of these sleeves already placed. I decided I wanted to tag the diameter, so I made the parameters shared (still listed under 'Dimensions') and re-loaded into my project. When re-loaded, the Diameter parameter is now grouped under 'Other' and its resetting all my sleeve sizes to the default family size. If I load this family into a brand new project it works correctly. Does anyone have any idea whats going on here?

    BTW the tag isn't a big deal, I can live without it. Its just the behavior I'm seeing that I don't understand and would like to figure out what I'm doing wrong.
    Switching a param to shared is basically making a new parameter, hence it replaces all of your values with the default value. Thats the normal behavior for the program. Its moving to Other probably because when you switched it to Shared you didnt also put it back in Dimensions.

    The workaround is dont replace the parameter, but add the Shared parameter. Then set it equal to the unshared parameter in your family.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Registriert seit
    October 25, 2011
    Beiträge
    31
    Aktuelle Ortszeit
    03:26 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks for the response.

    The replacing of values makes sense, and that will be easy for me to fix. However, the Diameter parameter is set to 'Dimensions' in the family, but switches to 'Other' when re-loaded into my existing file. When I load the exact same family into a new file, it lists it correctly under 'Dimensions'. I've seen similar behavior before where I modified a family (I know, I didn't plan ahead) and it acted differently in an existing file vs a new file. Not sure if this is common or what the cause/solution could be.

  4. #4
    Forum Co-Founder Avatar von Twiceroadsfool
    Registriert seit
    December 7, 2010
    Ort
    Dallas, TX
    Beiträge
    10.529
    Aktuelle Ortszeit
    05:26 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Are you sure when you ORIGINALLY made the Shared parameter that you didnt have it under OTHER and then switch it before a reload? If you did, youll probably have to go to Project Parameters and modify it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Avatar von Alex Page
    Registriert seit
    December 13, 2010
    Ort
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Beiträge
    672
    Aktuelle Ortszeit
    11:26 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Ive seen this as well - quite often when I update a parameters "group" I need to save and load as a different named family for the new group I want it to be under to stick. Then I select the old families and types and change them to the new ones, purge the old family and rename the new one to what it was originally called!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Registriert seit
    September 26, 2012
    Ort
    Czech republic
    Beiträge
    5
    Aktuelle Ortszeit
    11:26 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi, if you have a problem (the losing when changing a parameter (for whatever reason because of name, shared etc) you can also think about adding a new parameter and then have the formula looking at the original parameter, then it stays good and you could tag it after that the new parameter would be filled in correctly. after the load with both parameters you can try to edit the family again and remove the formula and the original and then load again. this should work. but I'm not sure.

    We work a lot with families from external partners and most of the time they make a mess of the parameters so we add our own parameters to the families with a formula to have them scheduled and exported to DB.

    Hope I helped out a bit.
    DLC

  7. #7
    Moderator Avatar von gaby424
    Registriert seit
    December 11, 2010
    Beiträge
    912
    Aktuelle Ortszeit
    12:26 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Zitat Zitat von Alex Page Beitrag anzeigen
    Ive seen this as well - quite often when I update a parameters "group" I need to save and load as a different named family for the new group I want it to be under to stick. Then I select the old families and types and change them to the new ones, purge the old family and rename the new one to what it was originally called!
    are you referring to nonshared parameters?
    if yes, then I know when this is starting to happen. It's when you start editing the family from the project. In that project where you clicked edit family, if you start to rearrange the parameters in another groups, after load in project action, you will see this things happening. So I never upgrade a family starting via editing from project(tested via edit family button in 2009 2011 and 2013). I only use the window explorer path by reopening the family file I want to edit then load in project button. Hope my findings are consistent

  8. #8
    Senior Member Avatar von Alex Page
    Registriert seit
    December 13, 2010
    Ort
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Beiträge
    672
    Aktuelle Ortszeit
    11:26 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Good find - I hope you are right and next time I need to do it with our families I'll let you know

  9. #9
    Moderator Avatar von gaby424
    Registriert seit
    December 11, 2010
    Beiträge
    912
    Aktuelle Ortszeit
    12:26 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    insteed 2013 I want it to write 2012 Just this morning tested with 2013. First tests shows me no bugs via Edit Button

  10. #10
    Moderator Avatar von gaby424
    Registriert seit
    December 11, 2010
    Beiträge
    912
    Aktuelle Ortszeit
    12:26 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    O man, I`m getting old I was confused. The bug is still there just that it has nothing to do with parameters grouping part.

    It`s about the fact it mess the order of your parameters in the family, if you edit the family from inside the project and you save the family over the original file. The ideea is you allways start at some point to rename some parameters but you want to keep a desired already established order from your family, evenn after the renaming procces (nonshared parameters).
    The bug still available in all revit versions (2009-2013).
    Now in 2013 we are at a doubleclick distance to meet this bug
    So that was the idea behind it. That`s why I allways use window explorer for editing (upgrading) families.

    2012-09-28_1225 - gaby424's library

    Ok, if the upgrading of a family is happening in a middle of a project , in that project, the order will be messed (we can indeed reload that family with other name as you described..). The idea with windows exlorer workflow is
    to not mess the original familly file so the next new project can have your wanted order.

    p.s.
    that`s the bug I used in my favor to make this trick work:
    http://www.revitforum.org/tutorials-...arameters.html
    anyway I never used the trick...to much work for the renaming part
    Geändert von gaby424 (September 28th, 2012 um 04:11 PM Uhr)

Ähnliche Themen

  1. Family Shared Parameter "Group Parameter Under" in a Project
    Von Aretap im Forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Antworten: 7
    Letzter Beitrag: August 10th, 2012, 10:18 PM
  2. Using "Family Type" Parameter as a Shared Parameter
    Von jmwatson84 im Forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Antworten: 17
    Letzter Beitrag: May 8th, 2012, 09:36 PM
  3. Shared parameters Issues
    Von JCM im Forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Antworten: 13
    Letzter Beitrag: December 20th, 2011, 09:50 PM
  4. Convert Project Parameter to Shared Parameter
    Von Rustle im Forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Antworten: 5
    Letzter Beitrag: January 5th, 2011, 07:35 AM

Berechtigungen

  • Neue Themen erstellen: Nein
  • Themen beantworten: Nein
  • Anhänge hochladen: Nein
  • Beiträge bearbeiten: Nein
  •