Donate Now Goal amount for this year: 2500 USD, Received: 2174 USD (87%)

Page 1 of 12 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 111

Thread: Fire Rating Plans

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    December 20, 2010
    Location
    Pune,India
    Posts
    89
    Current Local Time
    08:22 PM

    Unhappy Fire Rating Plans

    I had created filters to different fire rating plans.For the walls it is working fine. I am facing problem for a presentation of wall with door. I want to continue a same pattern for a door opening same as wall. Kindly find attached snapshot.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	441 
Size:	29.1 KB 
ID:	1165

    Is there any workaround to fix it?

  2. #2
    Forum Co-Founder Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,410
    Current Local Time
    09:52 AM
    There isnt anything to do to fix it, because its not considered Broken by the developers, but yes... It is a problem. Im a huge fan of Filters for Code Plans, but this issue has actually become a big enough one (Door openings) that we now have a Hybrib "Modeled/Drafted" fire tape that we run around all of the rated walls. Its a modeled family, so it shows up coordinated in all views, but we control it with Filters so we only see it on all of the plans we want it on. For Healthcare, thats most of the plans on, and a few off. They still have to update manually (Line Based Components- 1 for straight, 1 for arcs), but at least they show up in all of the views.

    But, when a CCU door is 12 feet wide, and there is only 4 feet of wall between the doors, unfortunately the Filters on the walls themselves dont work.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    December 8, 2010
    Posts
    37
    Current Local Time
    09:52 AM
    We do alot of healthcare as well but we have separate code plans that we show fire rated walls, travel distance, fire compartments, etc. per floor. We just raise the cut plane above the door head. Saves from having to mess around with fire tape.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fireplan.png 
Views:	488 
Size:	18.6 KB 
ID:	1168

  4. #4
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,233
    Current Local Time
    04:52 PM
    Some times the great solutions are just soooo simple, but for some reason not that obvious

    Great tip

  5. #5
    Forum Co-Founder Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,410
    Current Local Time
    09:52 AM
    Yeah, thats an ideal situation. Our healthcare team shows the Fire ratings on EVERY plan though, and we cant cut the actual plans at 7'-6". So we have the Line Based Specialty Equipment families. Its not intelligently tied to the walls, but we use the Wall Filters in the Coordination plan to place and track the SE families, so its still worlds better than drafting lines and annotations.

  6. #6
    Administrator Gordon Price's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam, South Holland
    Posts
    3,066
    Current Local Time
    04:52 PM
    We had problems with the wall expressing the rated condition because sometimes you have to show a rated storefront. Or show in plan the rated eave overhead. We just ran into too many places where we had a rated condition, but not a wall.
    We went to a drafted line and also chose to only show the line in the Code Analysis plans. As the detail in the walls in plan goes up, the fire rating tends to clutter the drawing, so the one drawing becomes the place to show the full extent of the rated enclosure. Our wall tags show rating as well, so the information is there in the general plans, just not with the traditional graphic.
    Now here is the interesting thing. We did a filter, that turns walls, door, windows, ceilings floor s everything red that is rated. it started as a way to see what needed the "rated tape" drafting line. Then we got a colorwave 600 plotter. And we started taking colored plans to the building department for review. The building department loves it. Now we do the same thing for pricing, and discussions with contractors, etc. We still need the tape for the job site set, but my hope is we don't even bother putting down the drafting lines till 90% CD or so, and just use the filter based colored plans till then.
    So far it is da bomb.
    I have been tempted to go to a Generic Model for the tape and put it in a Design Option. That way it works as now, AND we could turn it on in any view easily. We are using the Generic Model and Design Option approach for Path of Travel and Exit width as well, so it would all be familiar.

    I should mention the other nice thing about getting the rating out of the wall, you get a consistent width to the "rated indication". When the rating hatch is in the wall, a thicker wall layer shows a thicker rated indication. You can end up with three widths that all mean the same thing, and are all different from what is shown in the legend. Probably nothing ever got built wrong as a result, but I like an approach where the legend and the drawing are exactly the same all the time.

    Gordon

  7. #7
    Moderator gaby424's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Posts
    911
    Current Local Time
    04:52 PM
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    Yeah, thats an ideal situation. Our healthcare team shows the Fire ratings on EVERY plan though, and we cant cut the actual plans at 7'-6". So we have the Line Based Specialty Equipment families. Its not intelligently tied to the walls, but we use the Wall Filters in the Coordination plan to place and track the SE families, so its still worlds better than drafting lines and annotations.
    at least you can put plan regions above the doors to cut above the doors. And use filter coloring (to extrapolate a litlle from Brett idea). So you onlu have to coordonate plan regions.

  8. #8
    Forum Co-Founder Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,410
    Current Local Time
    09:52 AM
    No we cant. We dont WANT the plan to show above the door. We want to see the door. We just want to see the hatch running through it, hence we use a modeled Fire Tape. Besides, manually coordinating plan regions at door locations is more work than manually coordinating something straight that runs alone all of the walls that are bright colors, hehehe.

  9. #9
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,233
    Current Local Time
    04:52 PM
    Just a thought here, and I do realize that it may not work for American standards - But what if you unchecked the "show only if instance is cut" for the door swing in all the doors, AND raised the cut plane above the doors? There´s probably a ton of downsides to this approach too, but can´t think of them right now.

    Anyway, here (in Denmark) the national "standard" is to show the doors on the code plans, and we don´t normally show the ratings on other plans... so, it´s not really been an issue to me.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    "Mark Twain"
    mdradvies's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 16, 2010
    Location
    Boxtel, Netherlands
    Posts
    4,551
    Current Local Time
    02:52 PM
    We have it even easier: we use a symbolic tag. So no problem at all...

Similar Threads

  1. Area Plans and Phasing ?
    By Munkholm in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: January 2nd, 2017, 05:25 PM
  2. One Schedule Multiple Area plans
    By redmonki in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 26th, 2011, 07:16 AM
  3. Fire Place
    By dzatto in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 25th, 2011, 01:59 PM
  4. Foundation Plans and Slab Edges
    By dzatto in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: February 28th, 2011, 08:47 PM
  5. Doors shown closed in reflected ceiling plans?
    By stl4310 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 7th, 2011, 10:42 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •