Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Dynamo 1.3 and Revit 2015?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
    DaveP
    Moderator

  • DaveP
    replied
    Jon (Sixty Second Revit) made a post about versions a few weeks ago
    Highest #DynamoBIM Version for #Revit Versions
    It hasn't been updated for 2018 or 1.3, but let's give him a break. 2108 just came out today!

    Leave a comment:

  • Dave Jones
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"

  • Dave Jones
    replied
    and as an additional note related to this issue, R2018 installation installs Dynamo 1.2.2 (which is rather strange since 1.3 is out??) and 1.2.2 will not run in R2015 either. So, I have uninstalled 1.2.2 and reinstalled 1.2.1 again

    Leave a comment:

  • elton williams
    Forum Addict

  • elton williams
    replied
    Originally posted by Dave Jones View Post
    one could hope but one of the projects is a fourth office building of six to be built and the Architect is stuck on R2015. He told me that they are afraid to upgrade LOL! Thanks for the help!
    Same issue in our office, architects afraid to upgrade from 2015. It was suggested that consultants may not have 2017. Yeah, well what about that consultant who sent you a 2017 file and now you can't open it? Lol.

    Leave a comment:

  • Dave Jones
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"

  • Dave Jones
    replied
    Originally posted by amoursol View Post
    Not the end of the world, but a mild frustration I agree. Hopefully the projects are finalised swiftly!
    one could hope but one of the projects is a fourth office building of six to be built and the Architect is stuck on R2015. He told me that they are afraid to upgrade LOL! Thanks for the help!

    Leave a comment:

  • amoursol
    Senior Member

  • amoursol
    replied
    Not the end of the world, but a mild frustration I agree. Hopefully the projects are finalised swiftly!

    Leave a comment:

  • Dave Jones
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"

  • Dave Jones
    replied
    Originally posted by amoursol View Post
    That's correct. There is no more support for Revit 2015 from Dynamo 1.3+. The release cycle and support cycle parallel Revit's.

    I also ran into the same issue but now just don't use Revit 2015
    unfortunately I'm at the mercy of the Architect's Revit version on the projects that I work on and have 3 large projects being done in R2015. So, I have discovered also that 1.3 and 1.2 will not install side by side even if 1.2 is installed for R2015 only. The Dynamo 1.3 Core files overwrite the 1.2 files. So, I have uninstalled 1.3 and gone back to 1.2 for awhile

    more info here if anyone is interested

    Leave a comment:

  • amoursol
    Senior Member

  • amoursol
    replied
    That's correct. There is no more support for Revit 2015 from Dynamo 1.3+. The release cycle and support cycle parallel Revit's.

    I also ran into the same issue but now just don't use Revit 2015

    Leave a comment:

  • Dave Jones
    Moderator
    "I am NOT a Revit tutor!"

  • Dave Jones
    started a topic Dynamo 1.3 and Revit 2015?

    Dynamo 1.3 and Revit 2015?

    I've been learning basic Dynamo in R2015 and yesterday I installed Dynamo 1.3 and 1.2.1 is now gone from R2015. No more Dynamo. I read the Readme first and there was no mention of no longer supporting Dynamo in R2015. What's up with that? I can reinstall 1.2.1 for R2015 only I guess.

Related Topics

Collapse

Working...
X