Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem with the positioning of the analytic model

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 21, 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Current Local Time
    08:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Problem with the positioning of the analytic model

    I'm working on a wall and a slab and I've got a problem with the posiotioning of the analytic model of the slab. I click on 'automatic detection' on 'horizontal projection' but the slab's analytic model doesn't move. I didn't draw the projet so it may be an option add that I don't see.
    Can someone help me?

    Thanks in advance,

    Franšois.

    PS : I'm sorry for my english...

  2. #2
    Moderator
    "RFO 2012 Spelling Bee Champion"
    Alex Cunningham's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 8, 2010
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    3,576
    Current Local Time
    01:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Franšois,

    Are you going to be using the analytical model for export to an analysis software? If you aren't then I would not worry about the analytical mode what so ever. It does not print and does not effect your geometry in any way. I have it all off in my view templates.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 21, 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Current Local Time
    08:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yes I have to use the analytical model for export

  4. #4
    Moderator LeanneZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 8, 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    800
    Current Local Time
    04:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Franšois, if you create an analysis model in your analysis program, and import it into a new Revit model, where is the analytical line for the slab?

    For all my slabs, I see the (brown) line at the top surface of my slab. Is this not where yours is located? Is this not where you need to see yours? I'm not sure that I can relocate that line.

    (I'm currently using RST2011, but I could check in RST2012 if you need me to.)

  5. #5
    French Moderator jbenoit44's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    1,381
    Current Local Time
    10:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Franšois, I guess we need a snapshot or the file you have problems with. you can save a part of your project by making a group from some elements, and when group is done, choose link as a new file. you should post this new file here so that we can help.
    waiting for that, is that a floor or a slab? is it at the top of the wall or at the bottom? What I have with RST 2012 is that analytical edges for floors are at the core axis of the bearing elements, walls in fact.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 21, 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Current Local Time
    08:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi everybody,
    Thank you for your time,
    I send you a screenshot of my problem.
    The question is for a slab and a floor because one is at the bottom of the wall and the other at the top.
    In fact, I'd like the blue line to be superimpose on the red one. I have try to select 'Automatic detection' for 'horizontal projection' (analytic model) but the blue line don't move.

    If you see no solution of this problem, I have find another way which is the modification of the sketch line. Indeed, the blue line 'move' with the sketch line, so this solution will modify the solid geometry but it's not a big deal because I have to only use the Robot export file.

    I'm working on Revit 2011.

    Thanks in advance,

    Franšois
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Impression d'Úcran.png 
Views:	45 
Size:	71.1 KB 
ID:	2787  
    Last edited by Franšois; June 22nd, 2011 at 08:17 AM.

  7. #7
    French Moderator jbenoit44's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    1,381
    Current Local Time
    10:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Franšois,
    after testing this, I've found that only the analytical line for walls can be moved. slab analytical line is always on the edge.
    so if you select the walls, and set alignment method to projection, and after that set the projection to exterior face, the analytical red line will be aligned with the edge of the slab.
    hope this helps.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    December 16, 2010
    Posts
    890
    Current Local Time
    06:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I dont really use the analytical models for anything, but is the slab a "foundation slab"?
    you may find that a floor operates differently and the foundation slab will have very rigid and locked down analytical points.

  9. #9
    Autodesk TheViking's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Location
    Lexington, MA
    Posts
    157
    Current Local Time
    04:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    This has been made a little easier in 2012, but in 2011 you need to edit the sketch of the floor, select a sketch line and set the projection parameter to auto detect. If the floor AM still does not move check the AM tolerances in the Structural Settings dialog.Hope this helps.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 21, 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13
    Current Local Time
    08:49 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thank you TheViking, your sentence "If the floor AM still does not move check the AM tolerances in the Structural Settings dialog.Hope this helps" leads me to the solution!
    Thanks to everyone for your help!

Similar Threads

  1. Model management: review the model??
    By jbenoit44 in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 12th, 2011, 12:15 PM
  2. Printing host model with linked model
    By IMCarter in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 11th, 2011, 01:00 AM
  3. Model Entry Gate Far Away From Main Model
    By dzatto in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: April 26th, 2011, 05:29 PM
  4. Warning Problem
    By Patrick in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 21st, 2011, 01:02 PM
  5. Compare the old model to the new model?
    By Dave Jones in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 29th, 2011, 06:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •